only_jay Posted July 21, 2018 Share Posted July 21, 2018 Hidden Figures - Was good to see another side to these space movies as they are always focused on the astronauts, really enjoyed it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
only_jay Posted July 22, 2018 Share Posted July 22, 2018 Geostorm... so yeah, that’s a thing? Hha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted July 25, 2018 Share Posted July 25, 2018 Mamma Mia Here We Go Again was a good fun sequel (or prequel if you prefer). If you are an ABBA fan or a fan of the original you won't be disappointed. It wasn't amazing but good easy watching entertainment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted July 26, 2018 Share Posted July 26, 2018 The only film I care about in 2018 is... 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted July 26, 2018 Share Posted July 26, 2018 8 hours ago, nicky said: The only film I care about in 2018 is... So excited for that one But my most anticipated of the year now (after Infinity War) is Halloween Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted July 26, 2018 Share Posted July 26, 2018 (edited) Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom (again) - Still lacks content, but dinosaurs, so... yay! Ocean's 8 - Poor. I wasn't a massive fan of the George Clooney ones but this isn't a patch on them. A great cast (and Rihanna) wasted by poor script and story. Skyscraper - Cliched, over-the-top, predictable, but not boring. I'll probably never watch this again as it was very 'meh' but it passed the time i needed it to! Incredibles 2 (twice) - More than worthy sequel to the original. Great fun and how a Fantastic 4 movie should be Can't recommend this enough! Edited July 26, 2018 by Wrong Name 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted July 26, 2018 Share Posted July 26, 2018 I've seen: The 15:17 To Paris - Lackluster script, bad dialogue, dull characters and a desperate attempt to make a feature-length movie out of an event that lasted only a few minutes. Why Clint, why? Tomb Raider - Great potential wasted. Cast is great but needs more 'Tomb Raider-ness', but as it stands it might have been any action heroine. Rampage - Big dumb fun with The Rock playing another sensitive action hero but instead of saving his family he's saving a gorilla. Great opening horror scene but fails to maintain momentum from there. And why must it always be bio-weapons? What are you gonna do, put the giant beasties on a leash?? Black Panther - Frustratingly overcrowded and overrated adventure caper starring the MCU's most boring superhero. Needed more Serkis. Annihilation - Boring, overrated and highly ambitious pretentious sci-fi. But then again, I didn't like Garland's previous film, Ex-Machina (2015), either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted July 26, 2018 Share Posted July 26, 2018 2 hours ago, nicky said: I've seen: The 15:17 To Paris - Lackluster script, bad dialogue, dull characters and a desperate attempt to make a feature-length movie out of an event that lasted only a few minutes. Why Clint, why? Tomb Raider - Great potential wasted. Cast is great but needs more 'Tomb Raider-ness', but as it stands it might have been any action heroine. Rampage - Big dumb fun with The Rock playing another sensitive action hero but instead of saving his family he's saving a gorilla. Great opening horror scene but fails to maintain momentum from there. And why must it always be bio-weapons? What are you gonna do, put the giant beasties on a leash?? Black Panther - Frustratingly overcrowded and overrated adventure caper starring the MCU's most boring superhero. Needed more Serkis. Annihilation - Boring, overrated and highly ambitious pretentious sci-fi. But then again, I didn't like Garland's previous film, Ex-Machina (2015), either. You sound fun, we should go to the cinema together. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R4wly97 Posted July 27, 2018 Share Posted July 27, 2018 Mamma Mia Here We Go Again was great, not as good as the first movie but a great sequel! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted July 27, 2018 Author Share Posted July 27, 2018 9 hours ago, R4wly97 said: Mamma Mia Here We Go Again was great, not as good as the first movie but a great sequel! I turned the first one off after 5 minutes. Haven't regreted it since 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted July 27, 2018 Share Posted July 27, 2018 5 hours ago, Raylenth said: I turned the first one off after 5 minutes. Haven't regreted it since That's 5 minutes more than I'll ever give it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted August 3, 2018 Author Share Posted August 3, 2018 Justice League. Poo poo with some bat guano mixed in. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matthewman Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 Just finished Happy Death Day. Enjoyed it. Great spin on groundhog day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 18 minutes ago, Raylenth said: Justice League. Poo poo with some bat guano mixed in. No, don't let broo know you said that about her Henry!!! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted August 4, 2018 Author Share Posted August 4, 2018 11 hours ago, wjbleming said: No, don't let broo know you said that about her Henry!!! It's the film that's poo poo, not necessarily him. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted August 4, 2018 Share Posted August 4, 2018 Pacific Rim: Uprising Enjoyable sequel with a decent story (although the creature effects could've been better). Nice to see Burn and Charlie again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted August 4, 2018 Share Posted August 4, 2018 (edited) Ant Man and the Wasp- Entertaining enough, but not exactly great plot-wise. Ghost was a very under-developed villain. The main cast were all very good. Mamma Mia 2- An enjoyable, fun movie. I really love the soundtrack. Sadly Cher was only in the film for pretty much only the last 15 minutes. 2001- A Space Odyssey- Finally watched this movie, and it is now one of my all time favourites Edited August 4, 2018 by The Friendly Dalek 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R4wly97 Posted August 4, 2018 Share Posted August 4, 2018 Peter Rabbit, too cheesy for words wouldn’t watch it again! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted August 4, 2018 Author Share Posted August 4, 2018 AM&TW - that was awesome, I really enjoyed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Broo Posted August 5, 2018 Share Posted August 5, 2018 (edited) On 04/08/2018 at 12:09 AM, wjbleming said: No, don't let broo know you said that about her Henry!!! On 03/08/2018 at 11:49 PM, Raylenth said: Justice League. Poo poo with some bat guano mixed in. In total agreement with @Raylenth, whilst I felt parts of it were done well and the actors all great, on the whole, pants film imho. Sadface. Edited August 5, 2018 by Broo 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ravogd Posted August 5, 2018 Share Posted August 5, 2018 4 hours ago, Broo said: In total agreement with @Raylenth, whilst I felt parts of it were done well and the actors all great, on the whole, pants film imho. Sadface. But the CGI moustache removal on Cavill was so bad. It made him look like he had a weird plastic face. As for the movie, it was SO bad I’m still having flashbacks 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Broo Posted August 5, 2018 Share Posted August 5, 2018 12 minutes ago, Ravogd said: But the CGI moustache removal on Cavill was so bad. It made him look like he had a weird plastic face. As for the movie, it was SO bad I’m still having flashbacks I have no idea what you mean... No seriously I agree again totally, and weird melted plastic face CGI was just one of many problems with the film. A majorly distracting and irritating one, but one of many all the same. Poor Henry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted August 5, 2018 Share Posted August 5, 2018 Mission Impossible: Fallout (Over a Moustache) Enjoyed the new MI film, without or without tachegate! lol Ant Man & The Wasp: Really enjoyed the film and was a nice breather compared to IW. The Equalizer: Haven't seen many films like this recently, but it was a good change to all the superhero films we've seen recently and enjoyed it. Looking forward to the sequel, mixed reviews or not. Mr. Holmes: Really enjoyed this! Don't see many dramas myself for whatever reason but thought Sir Ian McKellan was really good in this! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
only_jay Posted August 6, 2018 Share Posted August 6, 2018 Ant-Man & The Wasp - Pretty much what everyone else has said... Same Marvel formula and thoroughly enjoyable and funny. I do think both Ant-Man films are underrated and have a fun cast! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted August 6, 2018 Share Posted August 6, 2018 On 04/08/2018 at 12:05 AM, Matthewman said: Just finished Happy Death Day. Enjoyed it. Great spin on groundhog day I know the whole concept means that she has to be a bit annoying (so through the repeated days she can learn to be a better person, blah blah blah), but I would have preferred it if she had just kept on dying until she was dead. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now