Daniel Posted December 14, 2019 Share Posted December 14, 2019 Black Christmas was good, certainly an improvement on the 2006 remake. Not a classic but different to some teen horror films. Another good performance from Imogen Poots. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faerie Tanith Posted December 16, 2019 Share Posted December 16, 2019 Basic. Good cast, good plot twist. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker - I won’t say much other than I enjoyed it, thought it was a fitting end to the Disney sequel trilogy and was definitely better than The Last Jedi. There are a few weird things but I’m gonna let you all make up your own minds. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Queen_Sindel Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 9 hours ago, Wrong Name said: Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker - I won’t say much other than I enjoyed it, thought it was a fitting end to the Disney sequel trilogy and was definitely better than The Last Jedi. There are a few weird things but I’m gonna let you all make up your own minds. That's About my summary too, yes. And I would have liked some things explained, but that's me. And of Course may that Person who found it funny to yell the spoiler from doom through the theatre forever rott in hell. I've Always wondered how fast a lynch mob can form. VERY fast. 1 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 26 minutes ago, Queen_Sindel said: And of Course may that Person who found it funny to yell the spoiler from doom through the theatre forever rott in hell. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ravogd Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 Absolutely loved it but I loved the Phantom Menace too so what do I know? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted December 20, 2019 Author Share Posted December 20, 2019 (edited) Solo: A Star Wars Story. I consider myself unbiased when it comes to the SW stories as I enjoy watching them but it's not my fandom so I'm not into the lore of the universe. I thought it was a middling film, not one of the best but not the worst though it was quite predictable in places (though in their defense they did say some of that would happen in the film), there were some silly plot errors and I found the fact that the film is all about this super rare and valuable fuel that seems to be so lightly guarded when the Empire has the resources that it does was silly. Also the reveal of how Han got his full name was a bit 'that's all you could come up with?' I'd give it about a 2.3 out of five and will probably never watch it again. Edited December 20, 2019 by Raylenth 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 2 hours ago, Raylenth said: Solo: A Star Wars Story. I consider myself unbiased when it comes to the SW stories as I enjoy watching them but it's not my fandom so I'm not into the lore of the universe. I thought it was a middling film, not one of the best but not the worst though it was quite predictable in places (though in their defense they did say some of that would happen in the film), there were some silly plot errors and I found the fact that the film is all about this super rare and valuable fuel that seems to be so lightly guarded when the Empire has the resources that it does was silly. Also the reveal of how Han got his full name was a bit 'that's all you could come up with?' I'd give it about a 2.3 out of five and will probably never watch it again. You should send this to Disney. It’s probably the best write up Solo has gotten! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted December 20, 2019 Author Share Posted December 20, 2019 47 minutes ago, Wrong Name said: You should send this to Disney. It’s probably the best write up Solo has gotten! Actually putting it in writing has made me reconsider and the whole super rare fuel thing was stupid. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 1 minute ago, Raylenth said: Actually putting it in writing has made me reconsider and the whole super rare fuel thing was stupid. Oi, don't let Ron put the fluence on you, Solo is a perfectly mediocre film. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted December 20, 2019 Author Share Posted December 20, 2019 2 minutes ago, natedammit said: Oi, don't let Ron put the fluence on you, Solo is a perfectly mediocre film. I like Men and Chicken more than I initially thought I did. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 9 minutes ago, Raylenth said: I like Men and Chicken more than I initially thought I did. Violence and toilet roll usage are hilarious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted December 20, 2019 Author Share Posted December 20, 2019 22 minutes ago, natedammit said: Violence and toilet roll usage are hilarious. And who'd have thought taxidermy would be so funny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 21, 2019 Share Posted December 21, 2019 Star Wars - Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker was amazing. Sure it wasn't as good as some of the Star Wars, better than the The Last Jedi, but not as good as The Force Awakens or Rouge One. It was great to see all the characters again and a good end to the new trilogy (although I'm sure there will be more ). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted December 21, 2019 Author Share Posted December 21, 2019 SW as well. I liked it well enough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 (edited) As is tradition this time of year. Here is every movie I have seen this year in order. Please add your lists: 1. Joker 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Spider-Man: Far From Home 4. Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker 5. Happy Death Day 2U 6. Vice 7. The Lion King 8. IT: Chapter 2 9. Rocketman 10. Green Book 11. Shazam! 12. Scary Stories To Tell in The Dark 13. Child’s Play 14. Escape Room 15. Booksmart 16. Boy Erased 17. Stan & Ollie 18. Toy Story 4 19. Terminator: Dark Fate 20. Hotel Mumbai 21. Extremely Evil, Shockingly Evil & Vile 22. Aladdin 23. Angel Has Fallen 24. Frozen 2 25. Dumbo 26. Hustlers 27. Annabelle: Comes Home 28. Rambo: Last Blood 29. Malificent: Mistress of Evil 30. Judy 31. Countdown 32. Charlie’s Angels 33. Five Feet Apart 34. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 35. Black Christmas 36. Fighting With my Family 37. Tall Girl 38. On The Basis of Sex 39. Glass 40. Tolkien 41. Mary Queen of Scots 42. Can You Ever Forgive Me? 43. Long Shot 44. Us 45. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 46. Doctor Sleep 47. Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw 48. The Art of Racing in The Rain 49. What Men Want 50. Zombieland: Double Tap 51. Captain Marvel 52. Last Christmas 53. The Hustle 54. Pet Semetary 55. X-Men: Dark Phoenix 56. The Day Shall Come 57. Ad Astra 58. The Prodigy 59. Ashes in the Snow 60. The Favourite 61. Red Joan 62. Ma 63. The Mustang 64. Vox Lux 65. Christmas Under the Stars 66. Holiday for Heroes 67. Jacob's Ladder 68. Colette Edited January 4, 2020 by Daniel 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 (edited) Thank goodness for Odeon limitless. 1) Joker 2) Rocketman 3) Knives Out 4) Avengers: Endgame 5) Frozen 2 6) Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker 7) Le Mans 66 8) The Lion King 9) Alita: Battle Angel 10) Doctor Sleep 11) Ad Astra 12) Godzilla: King Of The Monsters 13) Shazam 14) Spider-Man: Far From Home 15) Booksmart 16) Us 17) Aladdin 18) John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum 19) How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 20) IT: Chapter 2 21) Glass 22) Toy Story 4 23) Vice 24) Fighting With My Family 25) Downton Abbey 26) Judy 27) Child's Play 28) Green Book 29) Crawl 30) Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark 31) Instant Family 32) The Upside 33) On The Basis Of Sex 34) Long Shot 35) Stan & Ollie 36) Can You Ever Forgive Me 37) Wild Rose 38) The Favourite 39) Terminator: Dark Fate 40) The Good Liar 41) Gemini Man 42) The Current War 43) The Aeronauts 44) Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw 45) Pet Sematary 46) Fisherman's Friends 47) Pokemon: Detective Pikachu 48) Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 49) Annabelle Comes Home 50) Angel Has Fallen 51) Good Boys 52) Tolkien 53) The Goldfinch 54) Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon 55) Hellboy 56) The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part 57) Midway 58) Brightburn 59) Missing Link 60) Last Christmas 61) Dumbo 62) Captain Marvel 63) X-Men: Dark Phoenix 64) Ma 65) Yesterday 66) The Angry Birds Movie 2 67) Happy Death Day 2U 68) Welcome to Marwen 69) A Dog's Journey 70) Greta 71) The Aftermath 72) Mary, Queen Of Scots 73) Men In Black: International 74) Escape Room 75) Cold Pursuit 76) The Kid Who Would Be King 77) A Dog's Way Home 78) Colette 79) Red Joan 80) Charlie's Angels 81) The Hustle 82) Cats 83) The Secret Life Of Pets 2 84) Dora and the Lost City of Gold 85) Horrible Histories: The Movie 86) Wonder Park 87) What Men Want 88) The Queen's Corgi Just to clarify, these are all the films I saw on their initial theatrical run in 2019. Edited December 31, 2019 by The Friendly Dalek 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jabberwocky50 Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 For me, 2019 has not been a vintage year it was pretty slow up till "End Game". Cats ( wasn't as bad as I thought it was going to be)it was my 43rd and last film of this year. For me my Top 5 films are in no particular order: The Joker The Irishman ( De Niro and Scorsese best to their very best) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood( A Tarantino masterpiece) John Wick 3 Aladdin Giant Turkey's of the year which I thought were horrendous. 4) Terminator Dark Fate ( a franchise hopefully now put out of its misery) 3) X-Men Dark Phoenix 2) Godzilla King of the Monsters 1) Hellboy ( which was hell to watch) Next year looks to be amazing with "TeneT" the standout film for me Happy New Year everyone 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 I have watched nearly 200 films this year and gave up posting them here for the most part. To save myself hours of work I decided I would keep my rankings only to films on their first release in 2019 that I saw at the cinema. There are plenty of other films I saw in a cinema or were released this year that I saw at home, but I'm just keeping this simple. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 Scrooge (1951) After the BBC's predictably "woke" offering I thought I'd end the year with a more traditional (better) version of the story. As good as Guy Pearce was, you can't beat Alastair Sim's portrayal of Scrooge. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 On 12/29/2019 at 11:19 AM, Jabberwocky50 said: For me, 2019 has not been a vintage year it was pretty slow up till "End Game". Cats ( wasn't as bad as I thought it was going to be)it was my 43rd and last film of this year. For me my Top 5 films are in no particular order: The Joker The Irishman ( De Niro and Scorsese best to their very best) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood( A Tarantino masterpiece) John Wick 3 Aladdin Giant Turkey's of the year which I thought were horrendous. 4) Terminator Dark Fate ( a franchise hopefully now put out of its misery) 3) X-Men Dark Phoenix 2) Godzilla King of the Monsters 1) Hellboy ( which was hell to watch) Next year looks to be amazing with "TeneT" the standout film for me Happy New Year everyone It's all about "Dune" for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 48 minutes ago, Bumper8 said: As good as Guy Pearce was, you can't beat Alastair Sim's portrayal of Scrooge. I think Sir Michael Caine would have something to say about that! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now