ChloeLou Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 So, I was wondering... Does everyone here have favourite movie sequels? I know some sequel's aren't as good as the original, but sometimes they are just as good, or even better! Here is my list of favourite movie sequels: The Lost World: Jurassic Park Jurassic Park lll Poltergeist ll: The Other Side Airplane ll: The Sequel Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey Aliens Alien: Resurrection The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade Live Free Or Die Hard A Good Day To Die Hard The Harry Potter Sequels The Star Wars Sequels So, what are your favourite movie sequels? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 Is there a better sequel than The Godfather: Part 2? Excellent in every way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 (edited) T2 Judgement Day is one of the best films EVER. Aliens Back To The Future 2 and 3 and the Star Wars sequels, to name a few. ☺ Edited July 16, 2018 by The Friendly Dalek Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 To be clear, are we talking Star Wars Eps 1, 2 & 3 or 7 onwards? Or the originals, which can be treated as sequels to the prequels? Or Rogue One, which serves as a sequel to the prequels as well as the prequel to the originals, the sequels to the prequels? lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 Predator 2 was pretty good-Gary Busey was memorable. On the flipside, what about the worst sequel? Highlander 2 anyone? Name your best AND worst! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 To be clear, are we talking Star Wars Eps 1, 2 & 3 or 7 onwards? Or the originals, which can be treated as sequels to the prequels? Or Rogue One, which serves as a sequel to the prequels as well as the prequel to the originals, the sequels to the prequels? lol I was referring to ep 7 onwards, and Rogue One. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 To be clear, are we talking Star Wars Eps 1, 2 & 3 or 7 onwards? Or the originals, which can be treated as sequels to the prequels? Or Rogue One, which serves as a sequel to the prequels as well as the prequel to the originals, the sequels to the prequels? lol Oh hush. We all know your favourite is Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 To be clear, are we talking Star Wars Eps 1, 2 & 3 or 7 onwards? Or the originals, which can be treated as sequels to the prequels? Or Rogue One, which serves as a sequel to the prequels as well as the prequel to the originals, the sequels to the prequels? lol Oh hush. We all know your favourite is Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel. I've always said, it's a very underrated movie in my eyes! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coles84 Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 HATCHET 2 and 3 for me. Also THE CONJURING 2 and OUIJA: ORIGIN OF EVIL were both far better than their previous movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sam_Carter96 Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 Sister Act 2! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 Ghostbusters II Aliens Empire Strikes Back Captain America: The Winter Soldier/Civil War Terminator 2 LotR: 2 Towers/RotK (although I see them all as one movie so these don't really count, same as the Hobbit) Die Hard with a Vengeance Back to the Future Parts II & III Batman Returns The Dark Knight Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey The Devil's Rejects Evil Dead 2/Army of Darkness Gremlins 2:The New Batch National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets (guilty pleasure!) Indiana Jones: ToD/LC Predator 2 Skyfall (I don't tend to like Bond, but this was excellent!) Spider-Man 2 (best Spidey film, so far) TRON: Legacy (I know, it kinda sucked, but it's very pretty and the music is awesome, so I love it!) Toy Story 2&3 X-Men 2 (best of the actual X-Men movies, not including spin offs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 Predator 2 was pretty good-Gary Busey was memorable. On the flipside, what about the worst sequel? Highlander 2 anyone? Name your best AND worst! I was a bit disappointed with the second Predator movie. The worst movie sequel, in my opinion, is The Hills Have Eyes ll. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 Ghostbusters II Aliens Empire Strikes Back Captain America: The Winter Soldier/Civil War Terminator 2 LotR: 2 Towers/RotK (although I see them all as one movie so these don't really count, same as the Hobbit) Die Hard with a Vengeance Back to the Future Parts II & III Batman Returns The Dark Knight Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey The Devil's Rejects Evil Dead 2/Army of Darkness Gremlins 2:The New Batch National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets (guilty pleasure!) Indiana Jones: ToD/LC Predator 2 Skyfall (I don't tend to like Bond, but this was excellent!) Spider-Man 2 (best Spidey film, so far) TRON: Legacy (I know, it kinda sucked, but it's very pretty and the music is awesome, so I love it!) Toy Story 2&3 X-Men 2 (best of the actual X-Men movies, not including spin offs) Ghostbusters II Aliens Empire Strikes Back Captain America: The Winter Soldier/Civil War Terminator 2 LotR: 2 Towers/RotK (although I see them all as one movie so these don't really count, same as the Hobbit) Die Hard with a Vengeance Back to the Future Parts II & III Batman Returns The Dark Knight Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey The Devil's Rejects Evil Dead 2/Army of Darkness Gremlins 2:The New Batch National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets (guilty pleasure!) Indiana Jones: ToD/LC Predator 2 Skyfall (I don't tend to like Bond, but this was excellent!) Spider-Man 2 (best Spidey film, so far) TRON: Legacy (I know, it kinda sucked, but it's very pretty and the music is awesome, so I love it!) Toy Story 2&3 X-Men 2 (best of the actual X-Men movies, not including spin offs) Great list! I loved the second Gremlins movie! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 Ghostbusters II Aliens Empire Strikes Back Captain America: The Winter Soldier/Civil War Terminator 2 LotR: 2 Towers/RotK (although I see them all as one movie so these don't really count, same as the Hobbit) Die Hard with a Vengeance Back to the Future Parts II & III Batman Returns The Dark Knight Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey The Devil's Rejects Evil Dead 2/Army of Darkness Gremlins 2:The New Batch National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets (guilty pleasure!) Indiana Jones: ToD/LC Predator 2 Skyfall (I don't tend to like Bond, but this was excellent!) Spider-Man 2 (best Spidey film, so far) TRON: Legacy (I know, it kinda sucked, but it's very pretty and the music is awesome, so I love it!) Toy Story 2&3 X-Men 2 (best of the actual X-Men movies, not including spin offs) Ghostbusters II Aliens Empire Strikes Back Captain America: The Winter Soldier/Civil War Terminator 2 LotR: 2 Towers/RotK (although I see them all as one movie so these don't really count, same as the Hobbit) Die Hard with a Vengeance Back to the Future Parts II & III Batman Returns The Dark Knight Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey The Devil's Rejects Evil Dead 2/Army of Darkness Gremlins 2:The New Batch National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets (guilty pleasure!) Indiana Jones: ToD/LC Predator 2 Skyfall (I don't tend to like Bond, but this was excellent!) Spider-Man 2 (best Spidey film, so far) TRON: Legacy (I know, it kinda sucked, but it's very pretty and the music is awesome, so I love it!) Toy Story 2&3 X-Men 2 (best of the actual X-Men movies, not including spin offs) Great list! I loved the second Gremlins movie! Great list (apart from Predator 2) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snot182 Posted February 24, 2017 Share Posted February 24, 2017 John Wick Chapter 2 I think I preferred it to the first, it was close though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony1975 Posted February 26, 2017 Share Posted February 26, 2017 All the Police Academy films with Steve Guttenberg were great sequels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xenomorph Posted April 24, 2017 Share Posted April 24, 2017 In no particular order... Aliens Terminator 2 The Wrath of Khan Spiderman 2 (2004) LotR : Two Towers Captain America : The Winter Soldier The Raid 2 (The first one was absolutely awesome too) Superman 2 The Dark Knight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted April 25, 2017 Author Share Posted April 25, 2017 On 24/04/2017 at 6:22 PM, Xenomorph said: In no particular order... Aliens Terminator 2 The Wrath of Khan Spiderman 2 (2004) LotR : Two Towers Captain America : The Winter Soldier The Raid 2 (The first one was absolutely awesome too) Superman 2 The Dark Knight I really liked Superman ll. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KyleK3 Posted April 26, 2017 Share Posted April 26, 2017 I've particularly liked: Shrek 2 Spiderman 2 Pitch Perfect 2 Star Trek Into Darkness (my favourite of the reboot movies) Star Wars VII Star Wars III (technically as sequel to TPM and AotC) X-Men 2 and 3 Iron Man 3 Captain America 2 i can't think of any more of the top of my head Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted April 26, 2017 Author Share Posted April 26, 2017 2 hours ago, KyleK3 said: I've particularly liked: Shrek 2 Spiderman 2 Pitch Perfect 2 Star Trek Into Darkness (my favourite of the reboot movies) Star Wars VII Star Wars III (technically as sequel to TPM and AotC) X-Men 2 and 3 Iron Man 3 Captain America 2 i can't think of any more of the top of my head Oh, yes, I did like the second Shrek film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KyleK3 Posted April 26, 2017 Share Posted April 26, 2017 (edited) 4 hours ago, ChloeLou said: Oh, yes, I did like the second Shrek film! It's the best one of them all in my opinion Edited April 26, 2017 by KyleK3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted April 28, 2017 Author Share Posted April 28, 2017 On 26/04/2017 at 10:25 PM, KyleK3 said: It's the best one of them all in my opinion The second one was very good! However, the third and fourth weren't so good. They were okay, but not as good as the other two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tompain100 Posted April 28, 2017 Share Posted April 28, 2017 As I'm still aboard the hype train from the midnight showing, I'm currently all about Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2. Is it awesome? Damn right. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted May 24, 2017 Share Posted May 24, 2017 Live Free Or Die Hard? A Good Day To Die Hard? Independence Day: Resurgence? Alien: Resurrection? LOL Best: Aliens Worst: Alien: Resurrection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted May 26, 2017 Author Share Posted May 26, 2017 On 24/05/2017 at 7:42 PM, nicky said: Live Free Or Die Hard? A Good Day To Die Hard? Independence Day: Resurgence? Alien: Resurrection? LOL Best: Aliens Worst: Alien: Resurrection I love Live Free Or Die Hard! I'm pretty sure that was the first Die Hard film I ever saw... I saw A Good Day To Die Hard in the cinema. It was a good film, but not the best of the Die Hard films. Independence Day: Resurgence was not a bad film, not as good as the first, but not bad. Alien: Resurrection and Aliens are my favourites out of all the Alien films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now