Yodas'stuntman Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Just curious as to peoples ALL TIME TOP 5 FAVOURITE FILMS. Let me start with mine 1.Empire Strikes Back 2.Return of the King (Prob equal top but had to pick one or other) 3.Star Wars 4.Two Towers 5.Gladiator Theres plenty of others like FOTR and ROTJ but they're my top 5. Lets here yours then. And no don't read, mods please delete films Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Funny you should ask this - some of us on the forum have recently been emailing each other our top 30 (!!!!) films - very tricky! I think my top 5 were... One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest The Return of the King The Two Towers The Fellowship of the Ring The Shawshank Redemption Mmmmm, yeah I'm pretty sure thats what I put! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_grapher Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Ermmm .....too difficult, so much choice ....must decide - Shawshank Redemption - Return of the King - Empire Strikes Back - Fellowship of the Ring - Monty Python's Life of Brian the_grapher Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
noki-wan-kenobi Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Wow Five! Real toughy........ 1) The Empire Strikes Back 2) The Return of the King 3) A New Hope 4) Return of the Jedi 5) Sleepy Hollow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
veasse Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 WOOOO love this kinda thread... 1. lord of the rings.. as one movie..cause i'm crafty like that!!! 2. Toy soldiers 3. Dead poets Society 4. wonder boys 5. benny and joon oh gosh theres so many....... ah....the wedding singer... can we have 5 from each genre?!!?! Andrea xx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanmarsh Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 ok, am i going to be the only person that doesnt have a star wars or LOTR film in their top 5! mine is: 1. The Matrix 2. Oceans Eleven (Remake) 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. Aliens 5. 12 Monkeys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
porkfat Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 holy s***. tough one. it's so tough choose one over another, hence the lack of rankings. here goes: - The Big Lebowski - Donnie Darko - Night on Earth - Kill Bill v1 - (Takashi Miike's) Audition I could name so many more. aw. well. who cares. It would be such an honour to be killed during any of these movies, you know? no LOTR. no Star Wars. I like them, but I don't love them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frodos_Girl Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Hmmm well I know the first three 1) Return Of The King 2) Fellowship Of The Ring 3) The Two Towers 4) The Great Escape 5) Erm.... oh toughie Pay It Foward or Me, Myself&Irene or Jackass the movie! lol Love 'n' Hugs, FG x X x Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 ok, am i going to be the only person that doesnt have a star wars or LOTR film in their top 5!mine is: 1. The Matrix 2. Oceans Eleven (Remake) 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. Aliens 5. 12 Monkeys Hey you!!! You changed your top 5 from the ones you sent me!!!! CHEAT!!! LOL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanmarsh Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 ok, am i going to be the only person that doesnt have a star wars or LOTR film in their top 5!mine is: 1. The Matrix 2. Oceans Eleven (Remake) 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. Aliens 5. 12 Monkeys Hey you!!! You changed your top 5 from the ones you sent me!!!! CHEAT!!! LOL my top 5 always changes between the usual top 10. i shouldve posted my top 10 really. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lady of The Realm Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Ooh fun... 1. The Return of The King (Or all 3 movies!) 2. The Little Mermaid 3. Return of The Jedi 4. Labyrinth 5. Er... Maybe Pocahontas, or Peter Pan?!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 4. Labyrinth That was my number 7!!!!!!! Classic! DANCE MAGIC DANCE! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
halflings Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Well yet another top films chart how exciting! 1Pulpfiction 2Lord of the rings 3The god farther's 4Star Wars 5Scarface/Gladiator This was so hard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobbitslut Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 1 ROTK 2 FOTR 3 TTT 4 SISTER ACT (HALARIOUS) 5 ANY STAR WARS FILM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Simone... Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 (edited) man i don't think i can decide for definate. it would be something like 5. stand by me 4. Matrix (all three are fun) or Spirited away 3. emprours New Groove 2. maybe either the lord of the rings movies OR VAN WILDER PARTY LIASON!! 1. hmmmm.... clueless possibly heheh 69 posts!! Edited April 5, 2004 by Simone... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amrun quessir Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Well if i can put the LOTR films collectively makes it easier. 1. LOTR 2.Labyrinth "take back the child that you have stolen. You have no power over me" 3. Back To The Future 2 (I wanna hoverboard!) 4. Willow (mmm Madmartigan) 5. Lion King (Hakuna Matata) If LOTR separate: 1. ROTK 2. FOTR 3 Labyrith 4. TTT (unless its extended edition in which case it may overtake labyrinth) 5. Back To The Future 2 Further down the top 10 would be star wars (eps 4-6) and Goonies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sagart Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Top 5 Films 1. Singin' in the Rain 2. Duck Soup 3. The Bishop's Wife 4. Field of Dreams 5. High Fidelity SW:ANH might make it into the top ten in a pinch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Strider Posted April 5, 2004 Share Posted April 5, 2004 Really tough question and I don't really have a clear favourite, but these are the five movies I watch/have seen the most recently: 1. Lord of the Rings trilogy (cheating, I know) 2. Pirates of the Caribbean 3. Jaws 4. Ten things I hate about you 5. X-Men 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dufresne Posted April 6, 2004 Share Posted April 6, 2004 Really tough question and I don't really have a clear favourite, but these are the five movies I watch/have seen the most recently: 1. Lord of the Rings trilogy (cheating, I know) 2. Pirates of the Caribbean 3. Jaws 4. Ten things I hate about you 5. X-Men 2 In no particular order ..... The Shawshank Redemption Midnight Run (of course) Wag the Dog (please watch that film) Se7en (the dvd has FOUR commentaries !) Misery (anyone got a hammer) stupid tough questions ! D'OH !! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dufresne Posted April 6, 2004 Share Posted April 6, 2004 Really tough question and I don't really have a clear favourite, but these are the five movies I watch/have seen the most recently: 1. Lord of the Rings trilogy (cheating, I know) 2. Pirates of the Caribbean 3. Jaws 4. Ten things I hate about you 5. X-Men 2 In no particular order ..... The Shawshank Redemption Midnight Run (of course) Wag the Dog (please watch that film) Se7en (the dvd has FOUR commentaries !) Misery (anyone got a hammer) stupid tough questions ! D'OH !! And ..... The Usual Suspects Silence of the Lambs The Abyss The Green Mile Ocean's Eleven (remake) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted April 6, 2004 Share Posted April 6, 2004 Misery (anyone got a hammer) LOL!!!! Great film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cymrubach Posted April 6, 2004 Share Posted April 6, 2004 Easy Peasy.. 1 The Big Sleep ( Original 1946 Bacall/Bogart ) 2 Empire strikes back 3 Shawshank redemption 4 Bad Boys ( Tia Leoni ) 5 Waynes world ( Bohemian Rhapsody Scene ) AHHH!!! The memories are flooding back... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indiana Posted April 6, 2004 Share Posted April 6, 2004 1. Halloween - An absolute masterpiece. 2. Star Wars: A New Hope - Best of the original trilogy. 3. The Creature From The Black Lagoon - Universal Classic. 4. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - Love this film. 5. The Haunting (1963 version) - still terrifying today. I expect Star Wars Episode III will replace one of those next year. Obi-Wan *Keeping it 'Rings' free!* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zebredy Posted April 6, 2004 Share Posted April 6, 2004 In no real order my top 5 are: 1) Dead Poets Society 2) Pretty Women 3) Mr Holands Opus 4) Master and Commander 5) Beaches ............................ Ooh but there are so many more I really didn't know which ones to choose This list is always changing, although some of them like 'Master and Commander' and 'Pretty Woman' will never change Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jedi Master Posted April 6, 2004 Share Posted April 6, 2004 Here's my top 5 : 1) Star Wars : A New Hope 2) The Great Escape 3) The Blues Brothers 4) An American Werewolf In London 5) Amazon Women On The Moon There are so many others I like..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts