Daniel Posted December 26, 2009 Share Posted December 26, 2009 (edited) Its that time of year again. What have you see and what did you like. After careful consideration I have placed the movies I have seen this year inorder (it took ages to do this ) Place the films you have seen this year inorder. If you don't remeber them all just write what you can remember. Thanks. 1. Twilight Saga: New Moon 2. This Is It 3. 2012 4. Angels & Demons 5. Sex Drive 6. Terminator Salvation 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 8. Knowing 9. District 9 10. Avatar 11. 500 Days of Summer 12. Frost/Nixon 13. The Wrestler 14. Gran Torino 15. Drag Me To Hell 16. The Time Traveller's Wife 17. Adventureland 18. Paramormal Activity 19. Seven Pounds 20. Milk 21. Law Abiding Citizen 22. Star Trek 23. Life Before Her Eyes 24. Transformers 2: Revenge Of The Fallen 25. I Love You Beth Cooper 26. Jennifer's Body 27. The Final Destination 28. Nick & Nora's Infinite Playlist 29. Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel 30. The Hangover 31. Slumdog Millionaire 32. Confessions of a Shopaholic 33. Role Models 34. My Sisters Keeper 35. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 36. St Trinians 2: The Legend of Frittons Gold 37. 50 Dead Men Walking 38. Bruno 39. The Proposal 40. Saw VI 41. The Fourth Kind 42. Inglorious B 43. Creation 44. Sorority Row 45. The Ugly Truth 46. Bride Wars 47. Valkyrie 48. Planet 51 49. Monsters Vs Aliens 50. Observe & Report 51. Fantastic Mr Fox 52. Couples Retreat 53. Ice Age 3: Dawn of The Dinosaurs 54. The Soloist 55. Funny People 56. The Haunting in Connecticut 57. Friday 13th 58. Defiance 59. The Box 60. The Unborn 61. Doubt 62. Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 63. The Reader 64. Up 65. The Young Victoria 66. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 67. Fame 68. He's Just Not That Into You 69. Fast & Furious 70. Year One Edited January 5, 2010 by Daniel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emma_Adams Posted December 26, 2009 Share Posted December 26, 2009 (edited) Star Trek Sherlock Holmes Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince This Is It 17 Again The Hangover Avatar G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Me and Orson Welles X-Men Origins: Wolverine Adventureland The Time Traveller's Wife The Proposal Fame A Christmas Carol Public Enemies Funny People Julie and Julia Transformers 2: Revenge Of The Fallen Twilight Saga: New Moon Watchmen Bandslam G-Force The Ugly Truth Dorian Gray 500 Days of Summer The Final Destination I Love You Beth Cooper Dragonball Evolution Ice Age 3: Dawn of The Dinosaurs Inglorious B Bruno Thats what ive seen in order of preference The last few were all pretty poor to be honest I intend to go to the cinema on Tuesday to see something, not sure what though XD Edited December 29, 2009 by Emmeh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted December 26, 2009 Moderators Share Posted December 26, 2009 (edited) I'd like to say I'm surprised New Moon placed at No.1, but as the person who suggested Twilight should have received the Best Picture Oscar, I'm sadly not Anyway, no chance of me listing every single movie I've seen this year, or even the ones that came out this year, so I'll just go with a Top 10: 1. Martyrs 2. District 9 3. Star Trek 4. Up 5. Coraline 6. The Hangover 7. Moon 8. Paranormal Activity 9. Zombieland 10. Drag Me To Hell A very decent year for movies looking back. I'm trying so hard not to comment on the fact that Up is No.63 in Daniel's list .. look at some of the stuff it's below!! Edited December 26, 2009 by DavidB Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will Jones Posted December 26, 2009 Share Posted December 26, 2009 I will edit, but here is my ongoing list: 1. District 9 - superb film. 2. The Hangover - giving me many great ideas for my friend's Stag Night that I am arranging for this coming June. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vicki Posted December 26, 2009 Share Posted December 26, 2009 Oh hard one! I will only do top 10 too as seen far to many to list all 1 Star Trek 2 District 9 3 Paranormal activity 4 The Hangover 5 Avatar 6 Sherlock Holmes 7 Benjamin Button 8 G I Joe 9 The Ugly Truth 10 Zombieland List will prob change when I remember other films I watched. lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 26, 2009 Author Share Posted December 26, 2009 I'd like to say I'm surprised New Moon placed at No.1, but as the person who suggested Twilight should have received the Best Picture Oscar, I'm sadly not Are you still hung up about that? No prizes for guessing my tip for next years oscars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dragonsanddaffodils Posted December 26, 2009 Share Posted December 26, 2009 (edited) I'm too indecisive, far too many brilliant films this year, and I havent even been able to see Paranormal Activity or Avatar yet (Will fix that soon!!!) But, for me, my favourites were definitely Star Trek District 9 X Men Origins: Wolverine Transformers 2 Up Fanboys (only saw it this year) Yes Man Zombieland (cant believe I forgot that!) Edited December 27, 2009 by Rhianydd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted December 26, 2009 Moderators Share Posted December 26, 2009 I'd like to say I'm surprised New Moon placed at No.1, but as the person who suggested Twilight should have received the Best Picture Oscar, I'm sadly not Are you still hung up about that? No prizes for guessing my tip for next years oscars Yep, I certainly am .. though Twilight as Film Of The Decade manages to beat the Best Picture Oscar suggestion on the ridiculous scale so well done Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 26, 2009 Author Share Posted December 26, 2009 I'd like to say I'm surprised New Moon placed at No.1, but as the person who suggested Twilight should have received the Best Picture Oscar, I'm sadly not Are you still hung up about that? No prizes for guessing my tip for next years oscars Yep, I certainly am .. though Twilight as Film Of The Decade manages to beat the Best Picture Oscar suggestion on the ridiculous scale so well done Its a pleasure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will Jones Posted December 27, 2009 Share Posted December 27, 2009 I will edit, but here is my ongoing list: 1. District 9 - superb film. 2. The Hangover - giving me many great ideas for my friend's Stag Night that I am arranging for this coming June. 3. Inglorious Basterds - one of Tarrantino's best. Nein! Nein! Nein!. Oh, Yes! Yes! Yes! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emma_Adams Posted December 27, 2009 Share Posted December 27, 2009 3. Inglorious Basterds - one of Tarrantino's best. Nein! Nein! Nein!. Oh, Yes! Yes! Yes! I thought that film was a load of rubbish XD My friend actually feel asleep in the cinema lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laurenx Posted December 27, 2009 Share Posted December 27, 2009 (edited) There is no way on earth that I could list all the films I have seen this year, so like David and Vicki I will put my top 10 from this year I think (sorry - I'm just such a copy cat aren't I?!) 1. Avatar (I actually have fallen in love with this film, haha) 2. Star Trek 3. Coraline (Love love love!!) 4. District 9 5. Up 6. The Hangover 7. Terminator Salvation 8. Harry Potter 9. G I Joe 10. New Moon (I couldn't resist squeezing that in there ) I haven't yet seen Zombieland, but I have a feeling that if I had it may have been on this list Edited December 27, 2009 by Laurenx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WILLOW99 Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 I've seen too many movies this year. Now i could document them like i do with books (it's a throwback to uni where you write down every book you used for an essay and i just decided to list all books read-very odd) but i don't think i'll try that. too much paper So the movies that i really liked watching this year are Avatar (fantastic- trying to convince people to come to the cinema to see it again!) Law Abiding Citizen The Ugly Truth (i have now joined the Gerard Butler admirers!) Star Trek (yay!!!!! love Zachary Quinto as Spock) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thedude57 Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 seen hundreds of movies this year, mostly on DVD and tV - so i will just list the ones seen on cinema in order of viewing: The Spirit Friday 13th Watchmen Xmen orgins Wolverine Star trek Angels & Demons Night at the Museum 2 Red Cliff Transformers Revenge of the fallen Blood the last vampire Harry Potter and the half blood prince G I Joe Inglourious Basterds Zombieland 2012 Paranormal Activity Sherlock Holmes the dude Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xxobsessedxx Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 (edited) This will be an on going list - basically as I remember them, no particular order Oh if some of the them are pre-2009 my apologies. Just hadn't seen before. 1) Star Trek 2) The twilight Saga: New Moon 3) Avatar 4) Nativity! 5) Sherlock Holmes 6) Coraline 7) (500) Days of Summer 8) He's Just Not that Into You 9) Slumdog Millionaire 10) Young Victoria 11) 2012 12) Aliens in the Attic 13) Ice Age 3 14) Bandslam 15) Hannah Montana the Movie 16) Angels and Demons 17) Drag me to Hell 18) The Unborn 19) Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant 20) Confessions of a Shopaholic 21) District 9 22) The Day the Earth Stood Still 23) Fame 24) The Final Destination 3D 25) Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince 26) The Hangover 27) I love you Beth Cooper 28) Jeniffer's Body 29) Tormented 30) Monsters vs Aliens 31) Night at the Museum 2 32) Pink Panther 2 33) Push 34) Race to Witch Mountain 35) Shorts 36) Taken 37) Terminator Salvation 38) Year One 39) Adventure Land 40) Defiance 41) St Trinians 2 42) Funny People 43) Bride Wars 44) GI Joe 45) Knowing 46) 17 Again 47) Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 48) Couples Retreat 49) Doctor Parnassus 50) The Boat that Rocked 51) Inkheart 52) Body of Lies (?) Might of been 2008. 53)Taking of Pelham There are so many I've forgotten/can't remember the name of. Edited January 1, 2010 by xxobsessedxx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 off the top of my head my top movies ive watched in 2009 would be (some of these might of been 08 but i saw in 09?) im sure ill miss some star trek the wrestler moon valkayrie inglorious basterds the international the time travelers wife the lake house lions for lambs gran torino watchmen terminator salvation avatar biggest let downs revenge of the fallen (awful, to long and full of dick jokes) angels and demons ( predictable) taking of pelham 123 (boring, lazy and predictable plot) wolverine ( not bad but disappointing, it should of been amazing, felt more like a b movie with a big budget however better than x3) crank 2 (total crap, so bad) 3. Inglorious Basterds - one of Tarrantino's best. Nein! Nein! Nein!. Oh, Yes! Yes! Yes! I thought that film was a load of rubbish XD My friend actually feel asleep in the cinema lol i loved it, the tavern scene was just AMAZING, but it is a long film with loads of sub titles, more than half of the run time and set in an alternate timeline once upon a time past) so if either of those bother you, your not gonna like it lol I loved it, but it could of done with more of the basterds being basterds and more of till schweigers character (spelt wrong) , but still htought this was a very well made and enjoyable film, and again that tavern scene was brilliantly staged and acted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 The film that broke my heart in 2009 was Terminator: Salvation. It sucked huge cybernetic balls. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will Jones Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 3. Inglorious Basterds - one of Tarrantino's best. Nein! Nein! Nein!. Oh, Yes! Yes! Yes! I thought that film was a load of rubbish XD My friend actually feel asleep in the cinema lol Criminal. Loved it. The film that broke my heart in 2009 was Terminator: Salvation. It sucked huge cybernetic balls. Am I not shocked you said that. People expected something that I personally thought woudl not be happening. I look forward to the next two installments. I loved it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted January 3, 2010 Share Posted January 3, 2010 i liked the terminator salvation movie but it didnt feel like the other terminator films ( yes even 3 which has a great ending), it felt more like a spin off, if you take away the arnie cameo and the conner character, it was an ok movie but im hoping for better things in the next one and the more traditional terminator endo skeletons to be more abundant, but they need to include arnie somehow, it doesnt feel like the terminator with out him Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will Jones Posted January 3, 2010 Share Posted January 3, 2010 i liked the terminator salvation movie but it didnt feel like the other terminator films ( yes even 3 which has a great ending), it felt more like a spin off, if you take away the arnie cameo and the conner character, it was an ok movie but im hoping for better things in the next one and the more traditional terminator endo skeletons to be more abundant, but they need to include arnie somehow, it doesnt feel like the terminator with out him Whilst Arnie is still Governor of California, he can't act apparently. Not sure if this is a personal decision, or the facthe is in public office (this would make more sense). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indiana Posted January 5, 2010 Share Posted January 5, 2010 Blimey that's a task and a half. Off the top of my head...and these were only seen on cinema screens no DVD. 1. The Spirit (Poo Doo!) 2. My Bloody Valentine in 3D 3. Gran Torino 4. Frost/Nixon 5. Valkyrie 6. Punisher:Warzone 7. Bolt in 3D 8. Friday The 13th 2009 9. Push (Poo Doo!) 10. The Unborn (Poo Doo!) 11. Turpin (Short Film - Poo Doo!) 12. Watchmen 13. Hush 14. Lesbian Vampire Killers (Oh Dear!) 15. The Haunting in Connecticut 16. Monsters Vs Aliens in 3D 17. The Boat That Rocked 18. Fast & Furious 19. Crank 2 High Voltage 20. X Men Origins Wolverine 21. Star Trek 2009 22. Angels & Demons 23. Night at the Museum 2 24. Terminator Salvation 25. Doghouse 26. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen x 2 (Premiere & VUE) 27. The Hangover 28. Ice Age 3 in 3D 29. Bruno (Poo Doo!) 30. The Taking of Pelham 123 31. The Ugly Truth 32. A Perfect Getaway 33. Triangle - Frightfest 34. The Hills Run Red - FF 35. Infestation - FF 36. Beware The Moon: Remembering An American Werewolf in London - FF 37. An American Werewolf in London - FF 38. Trick R' Treat - FF 39. Dead Snow - FF 40. Coffin Rock - FF 41. Night of the Demons 2009 - FF 42. Clive Barker's Dread - FF 43. The Final Destination in 3D 44. Gamer 45. Sorority Row 2009 46. Toy Story in 3D 47. Halloween II (Rob Zombie) 48. Up! in 3D 49. Couples Retreat 50. Saw VI 51. This Is It 52. Zombieland 53. A Christmas Carol in 3D 54. The Greatest Day (Premiere) 55. Live at Abbey Road (Premiere) 56. Paranormal Activity 57. Avatar in 3D 58. Sherlock Holmes Oh and 59. Drag Me To Hell - forgot about that one! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wiccawise21 Posted January 5, 2010 Share Posted January 5, 2010 The ones i can remember Star Trek Transformers 2 The Hangover Terminator Salvation My Bloody Valentine Friday 13th Bolt Push The Boat That Rocked Sherlock Holmes but there were loads more!!! i think Star Trek was my favourite though. Awesome movie! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indiana Posted January 6, 2010 Share Posted January 6, 2010 Oh yeah, I also saw 60. St Trinians 2. Largely forgettable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now