theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 (edited) I know it's been done before...but if anyone is like me, this is a constantly changing list!! LOL 1) Edward Scissorhands 2) The Shawshank Redemption 3) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 4) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 5) Labyrinth 6) Gladiator 7) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 8) Dogville 9) Catch Me If You Can 10) American History X Runners up: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Blade Runner, Alien, Harry Potter movies, Star Wars movies, The Inn of the Sixth Happiness, Thelma and Louise, Sin City, Disney's Robin Hood, The Green Mile, Boy's Don't Cry, Quills, Schindler's List, The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, Jurassic Park, A Fish Called Wanda, Groundhog Day, Beetle Juice, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Spartacus, The Prince of Egypt, As Good as it Gets, The Others, What's Eating Gilbert Grape?, The Goonies etc etc etc Your turn... Edited July 27, 2005 by theoden_of_rohan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willow28 Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 1) Edward scissorhands also 2) Beetlejuice 3) What a girl wants 4) The Sweetest Thing 5) An american tail 6) Sean of the dead 7) Ella Enchanted 8) harry potter (all of them) 9) Lord of the rings (all of them lol) 10) Scary movie 3 There not really in any order lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
POTATOES Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 you prefer two towers from fellowship? ooooooooo! You know its all ONE film really Ermm, Id not be able to decide what my fav films are or an order Disneys Robin Goonies Labrynth Zoolander George of the jungle LotRs and, erm, more not in that order lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Author Share Posted July 25, 2005 you prefer two towers from fellowship? ooooooooo! You know its all ONE film really Ermm, Id not be able to decide what my fav films are or an order Disneys Robin Yeah, TTT is the best Oh...and HOW could I have forgotten Disney's Robin Hood????? Love that film 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little Miss Idiot Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 1. Highlander 2. The Name of the Rose 3. The Blues Brothers 4. Blade II 5. Blade 6. Run Lola Run 7. Amelie 8. The Mummy Returns (yes I'm cheesy) 9. Any of the Darkman films. 10. Tales from the cryptkeeper - Demon Knight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Author Share Posted July 25, 2005 1. Highlander2. The Name of the Rose 3. The Blues Brothers 4. Blade II 5. Blade 6. Run Lola Run 7. Amelie 8. The Mummy Returns (yes I'm cheesy) 9. Any of the Darkman films. 10. Tales from the cryptkeeper - Demon Knight. That is SUCH a cool list!! Although I'm not a big Blade II fan *hides* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
POTATOES Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 8. The Mummy Returns (yes I'm cheesy) john hannah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cathyvicki Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Ooh I love/hate questions like this!!! Ummm....erm... Cant put them in order but TAXI DRIVER THREE COLOURS BLUE FROM DUSK TILL DAWN LOTR TRILOGY BLADERUNNER DONNIE DARKO THE THIRD MAN MAD MAX DEAD MANS SHOES BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF Theres loads more but thats 10 of em anyway! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucienight Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 The Shawshank Redemption Scream Seven Halloween Psycho Stand By Me Fight Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cathyvicki Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 The Shawshank RedemptionScream Seven Halloween Psycho Stand By Me Fight Club OMG Shawshank Redemption!!! Amazing film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Author Share Posted July 25, 2005 The Shawshank RedemptionScream Seven Halloween Psycho Stand By Me Fight Club OMG Shawshank Redemption!!! Amazing film! ...should be in EVERYONE'S list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
POTATOES Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 how the hell did i not think of donnie darko or fight club Hmmmm, I love Memento too *thinks* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cathyvicki Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 how the hell did i not think of donnie darko or fight club Hmmmm, I love Memento too *thinks* Bollox!!! I fookin luv Memento!!!!!!!!! Cant believe I forgot that! I just did a kickass presentation on it for Uni as well! D'oh! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davey Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 1) Lost Boys 2) Goonies 3) Stand by me 4) School of Rock 5) Nightmare on Elm Street 6) Peter Pan not Disney 7) Cheaper by the Dozen 8) Beetlejuice 9) Nightmare Before Christmas 10) Finding Neverland/The War I cant decide which is better I also have alot of films that are on par with them such as Labyrinth, Dickie Roberts 50 first dates and many more! Davey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarah-4-eva Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Oh CRAP! Not in order: Clockwork Orange Trainspotting Romeo & Juliet Lotr's Goonies Forrest Gump Pearl Harbour Donnie Darko Serendipity 40 Days and 40 Nights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanmarsh Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 10. Tales from the cryptkeeper - Demon Knight. that film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little Miss Idiot Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 1. Highlander2. The Name of the Rose 3. The Blues Brothers 4. Blade II 5. Blade 6. Run Lola Run 7. Amelie 8. The Mummy Returns (yes I'm cheesy) 9. Any of the Darkman films. 10. Tales from the cryptkeeper - Demon Knight. That is SUCH a cool list!! Although I'm not a big Blade II fan *hides* Ron Perlman, big F8cking gun, lot of leather. It's an appealling film for me. Cheaper than don't read, mods please delete. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsty_ Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 8. The Mummy Returns (yes I'm cheesy) john hannah i knew that was coming Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little Miss Idiot Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 10. Tales from the cryptkeeper - Demon Knight. that film! "Do me a favor? Don't scream. Just hear what I've gotta say... and then scream." Gotta love The Collector! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little Miss Idiot Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 8. The Mummy Returns (yes I'm cheesy) john hannah i knew that was coming Erm yes he's gorgeous, but hello.. Arnold Vosloo! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 1. Donnie Darko (Original) 2. Ghost World 3. Requiem For A Dream 4. Nightmare On Elm Street 5. American Psycho 6. Godfather Part II 7. Elephant 8. Mallrats 9. Virgin Suicides 10. Of Mice And Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Author Share Posted July 25, 2005 Great list Vido! Requiem for a dream makes me hide behind my pillow in the last 10 minutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarah-4-eva Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 VIRGIN SUICIDES? ...With Josh Hartnett? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aliens vs predator Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 1. Aliens 2. Starship Troopers 3. Predator 4. Black Hawk Down 5. Forrest Gump 6. Terminator 2 7. Saving Private Ryan 8. Nightmare On Elm Street 9. Lord of the Rings 10.The Warriors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 VIRGIN SUICIDES? ...With Josh Hartnett? Yep! One of the few movies I don't hate because of him Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now