theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Author Share Posted July 25, 2005 VIRGIN SUICIDES? ...With Josh Hartnett? Yep! One of the few movies I don't hate because of him He didn't ruin Sin City either!!! Plus, he's nice to look at!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 5. Forrest Gump 7. Saving Private Ryan Love them! In fact I think I could make up a top 10 (or majority) just from Tom Hanks movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 VIRGIN SUICIDES? ...With Josh Hartnett? Yep! One of the few movies I don't hate because of him He didn't ruin Sin City either!!! Plus, he's nice to look at!!! lol I can handle him in small doses it's not like I can perv over him, he's not my type Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aliens vs predator Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Yeah, Tom Hanks is a great actor and played the role of Forrest Gump so well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarah-4-eva Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 VIRGIN SUICIDES? ...With Josh Hartnett? Yep! One of the few movies I don't hate because of him He didn't ruin Sin City either!!! Plus, he's nice to look at!!! AMEN, he IS nice to look at. See, he doesn't fit in the hollywood scene. He looks totally shy and down to earth, sweet. Argh, i love it He ruins 40/40 with his dodgy running Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanmarsh Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 (edited) Let's see here *thinks* 1. The Matrix 2. Die Hard 3. Evil Dead II 4. Aliens 5. The Shawshank Redemption 6. Battle Royale 7. Stand By Me 8. From Dusk Till Dawn 9. Armageddon 10. Seven My list does change, but the top 5 have been there for a while now. Edited July 25, 2005 by stanmarsh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 Armageddon? Hmm I've not seen that in many ppls top movie lists! Any particular reason? Just curious Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 *refuses to put them in order, cos deciding favourites take too much effort * 1. Se7en 2. Edward Scissorhands 3. Interview with the Vampire 4. Empire of the Sun 5. The Lion King 6. Office Space 7. How Green Was My Valley 8. A Matter of Life and Death 9. Ben-Hur 10. Heathers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Armageddon? Hmm I've not seen that in many ppls top movie lists! Any particular reason? Just curious Steve Buscemi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanmarsh Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Yea, I know, it would probably be in most peoples worst movies list. I dunno really, it's just so OTT, which Michael Bay and Jerry Bruickheimer are good at doing, the characters are great, it doesn't take itself seriously, it knows it's just a summer blockbuster and that's Ok. Such cliched moments in it, especially the emotional moments, but they moved me dammit! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
POTATOES Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Armageddon? Hmm I've not seen that in many ppls top movie lists! Any particular reason? Just curious Steve Buscemi Tara Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 Armageddon? Hmm I've not seen that in many ppls top movie lists! Any particular reason? Just curious Steve Buscemi Hmmm good point but .. I still didn't like it that much unfortunately lol there are a lot better Buscemi movies I believe! Reservoir Dogs, Ghost World, Pulp Fiction, Con Air ... and far too many others to mention! Jeez I love him Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanmarsh Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 He was in a little film called Living In Oblivion which I caught once and loved it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 Yea, I know, it would probably be in most peoples worst movies list. I dunno really, it's just so OTT, which Michael Bay and Jerry Bruickheimer are good at doing, the characters are great, it doesn't take itself seriously, it knows it's just a summer blockbuster and that's Ok. Such cliched moments in it, especially the emotional moments, but they moved me dammit! lol yeah I thought it worked well as a summer blockbuster, there's just not many of them that I'd shove in my top movies list! It's entertaining enough but indeed very clichéd and I can't say it moved me at all and I just wanted everyone to die, sorry Give me Dawson's Creek any day! What? Don't look at me like that Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Reservoir Dogs, Ghost World, Pulp Fiction, Con Air ... and far too many others to mention! Jeez I love him The Wedding Singer! Whoo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 AND he was in other such things as .. errm *checks IMDB YES IM A CHEAT!!* .. SOPRANOS BIG FISH BIG LEBOWSKI MILLER'S CROSSING and THE ADVENTURES OF PETE N PETE!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanmarsh Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 ESCAPE FROM L.A.!! :P Yes, I love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 BIG FISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *obsessed* "a mammoth...the wooley kind" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davey Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Billy Madison Love the lipstick lol!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 George of the jungle George, George George of the Jungle...WATCH OUT FOR THAT TREE! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobbitslut Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Ok my fave 10 in no particular order 1) Sister Act 2) What Women want 3) LoTR- ROTK 4) LoTR- FOTR 5) LoTR- TTT 6) Phantom of the Opera (currently my favourite) 7) Prisoner of Askaban 8) Johnny English 9) Sister Act 2: Back in the habit 10) Shrek 1 (and two hehe) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 George of the jungle George, George George of the Jungle...WATCH OUT FOR THAT TREE! THE CARTOON WAS BETTER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 For Tatoes: MY SPOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONS! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 He has such good dress sense Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 He has such good dress sense He looks like Elijah Wood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now