Starbug Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 Who is every ones top 5 eps you can included the 2 parters or 3 parters heres mine 5. The Doctor's Wife 4. The Waters of Mars 3. Gridlock 2.Tooth and Claw 1.Utopia/The Sound of Drums/The Last of the timelords Thats my top 5 so whats every one eles top 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 ive managed to whittle mine down to these, i cant choose 5 out of them though, not without rewatching them all and having a proper think lol, ive already taken away gridlock, utopia, school reunion, the pandorica opens/big bang, blink, dalek. all of which were great, so here are my favs of the current era all of which I thought were pretty awesome, I think TGITF/time of angels 2 parter would be the top 2 though. the end of the wolrd the empty child/the doctor dances the girl in the fireplace the impossible planet/the satan pit human nature/family of blood silence in the library/forrest of the dead the time of angels/flesh and stone amys choice vincent and the doctor the doctors wife the girl who waited Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starbug Posted December 19, 2011 Author Share Posted December 19, 2011 (edited) ive managed to whittle mine down to these, i cant choose 5 out of them though, not without rewatching them all and having a proper think lol, ive already taken away gridlock, utopia, school reunion, the pandorica opens/big bang, blink, dalek. all of which were great, so here are my favs of the current era all of which I thought were pretty awesome, I think TGITF/time of angels 2 parter would be the top 2 though. the end of the wolrd the empty child/the doctor dances the girl in the fireplace the impossible planet/the satan pit human nature/family of blood silence in the library/forrest of the dead the time of angels/flesh and stone amys choice vincent and the doctor the doctors wife the girl who waited Most of those eps i love but coudnt fit them in Planet of the dead was anorher ep i wanted to fit in somewhere Edited December 19, 2011 by Starbug Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 TBH planet of the dead i found a bit meh and too reminiscent of pitch black, waters of mars I liked (aside the stupid robot riding scene, up until the ending, I didnt like how the doctor was at the end and i thought the monsters were underused) the master trilogy in S3 I liked (especially utopia) but i hated dobby the doctor elf and wasnt all that impressed with way the doc was reborn as it were with good thoughts (although that doesnt annoy me as much now as it once did) but yet again we have a reverse switch resolution. tooth and claw was good apart from the scene where they are trapped and ppl have just died and the doc and rose are all happy and laughing feels really really off!, rose also in s2 became far too cocky for my liking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avengers7 Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 1. The Girl in the Fireplace. 2. Blink 3. Human Nature / Family Of Blood 4. The Doctor Dances / The Empty Child 5. The Voyage of the Damned. If I could have a sixth choice it would probably be between The Girl who Waited and Night Terrors. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacknDaniel Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 1. Blink 2. Amy's Choice 3. The Doctor's Wife 4. Night Terrors 5. The Girl Who Waited Noticing a pattern there. Mostly Matt Smith episodes. The only one I nearly included but i prefer the ones above was Midnight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adriangill Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 In broadcast order The Unquiet Dead The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances School Reunion Blink The Doctor's Daughter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dufresne Posted December 25, 2011 Share Posted December 25, 2011 A little game while you are thinking it over ... >> HERE << Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nosfer2 Posted December 29, 2011 Share Posted December 29, 2011 I find it hard to narrow it down to five. In transmission order: Father's Day School Reunion The Girl in the Fireplace Utopia (but not the episodes which followed it as I felt they were a let-down, and though I enjoyed John Simm's performance I would have preferred to see more of Sir Derek Jacobi after Professor Yana's transformation into The Master) Midnight It's interesting to note that there are no Eleventh Doctor stories in there. If I was doing a top ten I would have included Vincent and the Doctor, but I think(/hope!) we are yet to see the greatest stories for the Eleventh Doctor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now