Indiana Posted December 26, 2013 Share Posted December 26, 2013 So which horor films made the grade for you at the cinema in 2013? Lets have a top 5...or 10 if you saw that many. I will allow Ghostwatch in this, as it had a big screen outing at NFT, and re-issues of classic titles. Also, add a stinkers list if you saw any bad 'un's! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 26, 2013 Share Posted December 26, 2013 (edited) 1. Warm Bodies 2. Carrie 3. The Purge 4. Byzantium 5. Evil Dead 6. Insidious Chapter 2 7. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters 8. The Conjuring 9. Mama 10. Texas Chainsaw 3D Edited December 26, 2013 by Daniel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kuato_Lives Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 My favourite was the The Conjuring, my least favourite was Lords of Salem (although the bit with that thing that looked like Howard The Duck with 3rd degree burns made me laugh a lot) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smcelhenny Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 (edited) Mine would be in no particular order Maniac Berbarian Sound Studios Blood Shot (just for entertainment value more than actual cinematic quality) Dark Circles (though last ten mins stopped it being a great horror rather than just a good one) The Conspiracy 100 Bloody Acres Hatchet 3 Monsters Wanted (horror documentary) Ghost Watch (if it's allowed its going in and would make my top ten of most horror lists) Evil Dead Edited December 28, 2013 by smcelhenny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indiana Posted December 30, 2013 Author Share Posted December 30, 2013 1. John Carpenter's Halloween 2. Ghostwatch 3. The Conjuring 4. We Are What We Are (remake) 5. No One Lives 6. Carrie (2013) 7. Curse of Chucky 8. Insidious Chapter 2 9. You're Next! 10. Evil Dead (2013) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smcelhenny Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 (edited) I still haven't watched you're next but have acquired a copy so will be watching it tonight so it may well still have a shot of making my top ten. To be honest Indiana there was something about, We are what we are, that I just couldn't get into, yet it's hard to say what. The acting was very good, visually it was very pleasing and no doubt that the director did a good job but for some reason I just seemed to appreciate it rather than enjoy it, if that makes any sense. It could very well have been the mood I was in when I watched it, if I watched it again chances are I'd enjoy it a whole lot more. Edited December 31, 2013 by smcelhenny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smcelhenny Posted January 1, 2014 Share Posted January 1, 2014 Watched You're next last night and totally enjoyed it so its going straight into my top ten of the year at the expense of Dark Circles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andini Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Enjoyed No One Lives; Maniac; Bad Milo; Evil Dead; Curse of Chucky; Hatchet 3; Big Ass Spider; 100 Bloody Acres; Looking forrward to watching You're Next next. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donald Posted February 3, 2014 Share Posted February 3, 2014 1) Maniac 2)American Mary 3)In Fear 4)Curse of Chucky 5)Cheap Thrills 6)Your Next 7)Hatchet 3 8)Texas Chainsaw 9) The Evil Dead 10)Sightseers Biggest disappointments The Last Exorcism 2, Lords of Salem and Berbarian Sound Studio Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now