Raylenth Posted March 22, 2022 Share Posted March 22, 2022 The Kings Man. It's an OK film, though hampered slightly I felt by the foreknowledge of Conrad's ultimate fate, as it lessened the impact a little. Additionally, I know the Kingsman films are fundamentally, but deliberately silly for many plot points, but I rolled my eyes a little at it all being resolved by a vengeful goat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted March 24, 2022 Share Posted March 24, 2022 Jungle Cruise. I won't say it was the worst film ever, but it's not too far off. That is it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faerie Tanith Posted April 5, 2022 Share Posted April 5, 2022 Just finished watching Spencer. It wasn't wonderful, the content itself was just about what you would expect, but Kristen Stewart was absolutely phenomenal. How anybody can still say she's bland is beyond me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted April 5, 2022 Author Share Posted April 5, 2022 Sonic the Hedgehog 2 was an adequate sequel. Visually the film was impressive with some good humour but definitely weaker than the first movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted April 6, 2022 Share Posted April 6, 2022 (edited) On 2/6/2022 at 3:47 PM, Daniel said: MOONFALL was a brilliant science fiction blockbuster. The special effects were fantastic and the story was quite original with good performances. I thought it was one of Roland Emmerich's worst films so far. You spend the first 90+ mins impatiently wondering WHY the moon is out of orbit and breaking - WAY too long for the big reveal, I started to get bored in the run-up and the textbook characters couldn't make up for it. The characters are pretty much the same as every Emmerich film: The Action Man, The Scientist, The Estranged Loved-one, The Ex. Then there's the same old Emmerich story-structure where you have one group of characters' narrative running parallel to another group. The film's premise was basically, 'What if such and such conspiracy theory was true?', everything else in the plot you've already seen before and is very unoriginal. It seemed to be aimed at Scientology and reminded me a lot of PROMETHEUS (2012). The ending especially was like THE ABYSS (1989) and ARMAGEDDON (1998) - it was quite predictable. Edited April 6, 2022 by nicky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted April 7, 2022 Share Posted April 7, 2022 Scream 4. Underwhelming and generally 'meh'. My take away thoughts were that there was a lot of hair tossing by the female cast, enough that it really stood out to me that it might have actually been scripted 'x turns to leave, making sure to whip pony tail'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faerie Tanith Posted April 8, 2022 Share Posted April 8, 2022 Very late, but I finally watched Hannibal (2001). Unpopular opinion; I like Julianne Moore as Clarice better than Jodie Foster. Also Gary Oldman is the most terrifying Mason Verger. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted April 9, 2022 Share Posted April 9, 2022 On 4/8/2022 at 3:54 PM, Faerie Tanith said: Very late, but I finally watched Hannibal (2001). Unpopular opinion; I like Julianne Moore as Clarice better than Jodie Foster. Also Gary Oldman is the most terrifying Mason Verger. I think she did a good job as Clarice. The film's not perfect, but I like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted April 9, 2022 Share Posted April 9, 2022 On 4/8/2022 at 3:54 PM, Faerie Tanith said: Very late, but I finally watched Hannibal (2001). Unpopular opinion; I like Julianne Moore as Clarice better than Jodie Foster. Also Gary Oldman is the most terrifying Mason Verger. I like both in the role but you have to remember the Clarice you see in Silence Of The Lambs (1991) is a rookie and in Hannibal (2001) she is an experienced tough agent and a much more mature action-woman so they naturally don't feel like the same character. Hannibal himself on the other hand seems to have become more jovial since being on the run in the latter film, something Hopkins wanted to get away from in subsequent iterations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted April 9, 2022 Share Posted April 9, 2022 (edited) THE DIRT (2019) 4/5 (No spoilers) I had been listening to Motley Crue's Greatest Hits album a lot lately so I looked-up this rock biopic. I really enjoyed it... even though I know it didn't do well with critics but I do agree with their negativity in that it focuses too much on the rock-star party-lifestyle rather than the drama within the plot but I think that's what makes the film more fun to watch. Unlike other rock biopics THE DIRT is more light in tone and has even been classed by some as a comedy. It's no surprise to learn that the director is the same guy behind JACKASS so the crazy antics within the band are at the forefront. Of course sex and drugs play a heavy role in the film but they're presented in such a way as if to glorify the rock n' roll lifestyle and not treated with the same gravity as you'd expect in STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (2015), BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (2018), WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT (1993) and ROCKETMAN (2019) etc. The serious issues in THE DIRT like addiction, illness and death could've been given more time to explore but it seems that the writers want to keep the focus on the band's unity so its not a serious heavy hard-hitting drama like those other biopics. There's no 'Pamela Anderson' in this unfortunately but 'Heather Locklear' is in it - I would have liked to have seen more of her and the band's relationships with their families but I guess if I want to see that I'll have to watch PAM & TOMMY. Edited April 10, 2022 by nicky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted April 11, 2022 Share Posted April 11, 2022 My favourite Clarice is Rebecca Breeds, even if she was in the wrong Australian soap. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted April 11, 2022 Share Posted April 11, 2022 6 hours ago, natedammit said: My favourite Clarice is Rebecca Breeds, even if she was in the wrong Australian soap. That was a terrible series Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted April 12, 2022 Share Posted April 12, 2022 21 hours ago, Raylenth said: That was a terrible series I only made it through two and a half episodes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faerie Tanith Posted April 12, 2022 Share Posted April 12, 2022 On 4/9/2022 at 8:40 PM, nicky said: I like both in the role but you have to remember the Clarice you see in Silence Of The Lambs (1991) is a rookie and in Hannibal (2001) she is an experienced tough agent and a much more mature action-woman so they naturally don't feel like the same character. Hannibal himself on the other hand seems to have become more jovial since being on the run in the latter film, something Hopkins wanted to get away from in subsequent iterations. I will admit I've only seen Silence Of The Lambs once and that was years ago, so I may be due a rewatch. On a similar note though I also just watched Red Dragon, and now that I've seen all the Anthony Hopkins Hannibal Lecter movies I can safely say they're better than the Bryan Fuller series. Ralph Fiennes is a far superior Dolarhyde in my humble opinion. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted April 12, 2022 Author Share Posted April 12, 2022 Morbius was a good and very dark comic adaptation with some good Vampire elements to the story. Not an all time Marvel comic classic but an entertaining movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted April 13, 2022 Share Posted April 13, 2022 Surely we can all agree that William Petersen was the best Will Graham, right? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted April 14, 2022 Share Posted April 14, 2022 23 hours ago, natedammit said: Surely we can all agree that William Petersen was the best Will Graham, right? He was good but he's no Hugh Dancy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted April 14, 2022 Share Posted April 14, 2022 5 hours ago, Raylenth said: He was good but he's no Hugh Dancy Oh yeah, I forgot about him... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurdamoni Posted April 14, 2022 Share Posted April 14, 2022 (edited) Fantastic Beasts and where to find them: The secrets of Dumbledore The entire movie I was convinced that this was the last installment, only to find out they do want to pursue idea by making two more movies. which only makes this movie obsolete once again, just like the previous one. What actually happens? Grindelwald runs for election and loses, basically... That's it, no epic fights, no character development, just some more cute critters and boring storylines. Overall I thought it was really disappointing and unnecessary cruel at times (Grindelwald doing cruel things just because.) I do like Mads Mikkelsen, but Johnny Depp was a far better Grindelwald. Mads just plays...Mads. I was literally thinking with each scene 'what's Le Chiffre doing in Hogwarts?' I was constantly waiting for some cool scenes and epic battles, but none came. It was a political drama, more than a fantasy movie. Edited April 14, 2022 by Kurdamoni 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
charlesberg Posted April 15, 2022 Share Posted April 15, 2022 loved the new texas chainsaw massacre and halloween kills, liked the new saw movie and the new candyman. Didn't like the new scream movie and the invisible man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted April 21, 2022 Author Share Posted April 21, 2022 The Lost City was an entertaining adventure comedy film. Nothing spectacular but some good comedy moments and likeable performances. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted April 24, 2022 Author Share Posted April 24, 2022 Operation Mincemeat was an interesting World War 2 film. It told a good and different story about the war with good performances. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faerie Tanith Posted April 24, 2022 Share Posted April 24, 2022 Saw The Northman at the cinema recently. Gotta say it was only okay, nothing special. Not awful though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurdamoni Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 Snowpiercer season 3 I have to say, I don't feel the need for another season....this already was a drag at times. most episodes felt like they were just to fill up the gaps between the first episode and the finale. Without actually adding anything to the story... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurdamoni Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 Heartstopper Maybe I'm biased, but I absolutely love the series! it's unbelievably cute, honest, beautiful and it's an ultimate feel-good thing to watch. Kit Connor and Joe Locke are truly amazing and so well cast. All of the cast members are talented and very believable as the characters they portray. The vibe of the graphic novels is clearly incorporated in the show and the atmosphere is created very well. You just have to watch it if you want a sort of 'Mamma Mia feel-good' evening. I highly recommend it for an evening of sweet, honest, loving, LGBTQ teenage romantic drama with a good ending. +++ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now