Mfahey79 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 OK then here is my list of the films from best to worst that I saw at the cinema this year. Was a quiet year cinema wise for me. 1) Spiderman: Far From Home 2) Ghostbusters: Afterlife 3) A Quiet Place 2 4) Shang-Chi 5) Black Widow 6) The Suicide Squad And will add, another year that I have avoided seeing a James Bond film 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 I saw 27 films in cinemas in 2021. From favourite to least favourite: 1) Halloween Kills (bare in mind I am incredibly biased towards this franchise ) 2) Spider-Man: NWH 3) Zack Snyder's Justice League 4) Last Night in Soho 5) The Suicide Squad 6) Godzilla vs Kong 7) Malignant 8) Ghostbusters: Afterlife 9) No Time To Die 10) Candyman 11) Dune 12) Nobody 13) West Side Story 14) Spiral 15) Free Guy 16) Shang-Chi 17) Old 18) A Quiet Place 2 19) The Conjuring 3 20) Cruella 21) Black Widow 22) Eternals 23) In The Heights 24) Jungle Cruise 25) Fast and Furious 9 26) The Forever Purge 27) Space Jam 2 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted January 6, 2022 Share Posted January 6, 2022 (edited) RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACOON CITY (2021) 2.5/5 (No Spoliers) There's so much RE media coming out regularly from games to animated movies and a series that it's a shame Sony didn't take more time and care with this reboot coming only 5 years since Paul W.S. Anderson's films. But this reboot was always doomed; after Anderson, directors will only get worse as no one better will wanna take-up the baton. Enter Johannes Roberts, director of 47 METRES DOWN (2017). Gulp. To its credit, the new film is very atmospheric and at least tries to be a horror film (unlike Anderson's style-over-substance action-fests) however director, Roberts, relies quite heavily on cheap jump-scares, dim-lighting and being faithful to the games in order to be entertaining. It's also quite a slow start and it takes its time to introduce characters with loads of expositional dialogue but the "villain" isn't made evil enough (he's a nice family man) and his motives are unclear. The plot also lacks direction and doesn't feel like a complete self-contained story much like a first episode of a new TV series. Its a humble film and quite small in scope - even the cinematography and Raccoon City itself, feels more like a little town and the zombies in the mansion/police station setting reminded me of NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) and ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (1976) - John Carpenter was obviously a heavy influence on this film right down to the score and end titles. It's not a terrible film, but rather an OK-ish SyFy Channel film with slightly higher production values. Edited January 7, 2022 by nicky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted January 7, 2022 Share Posted January 7, 2022 It's taken a while to work out my list of 2021 favourites, but I think I've got it. Soul Dark Web: Cicada 3301 Half of Point Break The Gentlemen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted January 13, 2022 Share Posted January 13, 2022 On 1/7/2022 at 10:04 AM, natedammit said: It's taken a while to work out my list of 2021 favourites, but I think I've got it. Soul Dark Web: Cicada 3301 Half of Point Break The Gentlemen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted January 29, 2022 Share Posted January 29, 2022 (edited) MOVIE ROUND-UP 2021: 1) SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME 2) THE TOMORROW WAR 3) ARMY OF THE DEAD 4) A QUIET PLACE 2 5) VAL 6) GODZILLA VS KONG 7) BLACK WIDOW 8) NO TIME TO DIE 9) WRONG TURN 10) NOBODY 11) DON'T BREATHE 2 12) SHANG-CHI 13) KING RICHARD 14) HALLOWEEN KILLS 15) VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE 16) MORTAL KOMBAT 17) THE SUICIDE SQUAD 18) CANDYMAN 19) RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACCOON CITY 20) COMING 2 AMERICA 21) GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE 22) ARMY OF THIEVES 23) BOSS LEVEL 24) F9 25) THE MATRIX: RESURRECTIONS 26) SNAKE EYES 27) ETERNALS 28) SPENCER 29) DUNE Edited February 1, 2022 by nicky 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now