natedammit Posted December 14, 2020 Share Posted December 14, 2020 56 minutes ago, Raylenth said: I think your pants are on fire. So were his, that's why he was waving his winky around. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted December 24, 2020 Share Posted December 24, 2020 (edited) UNHINGED (2020) 3/5 (No spoilers) Here's a cat and mouse thriller with Russell Crowe on top menacing form playing a deranged road-rager. It's a little film under 90 mins with a modest budget and reminded me of THE HITCHER (1986) and FALLING DOWN (1993) only nowhere near as good. I was actually surprised an actor of Crowe's calibre would agree to this film. Although Crowe's performance as the antagonist is good (despite having no emotional range) the writing especially for his character seems to be lacking; this was quite frustrating because with so little known about the antagonist's motivation or history it makes some of his actions difficult to swallow. There are some things that Crowe's character does in the film that are a direct response to the heroine's (Caren Pistorius) actions but they appear SO extreme and unrealistic because we know almost nothing about him to back them up. This ultimately is where the film fails. Take for example FALLING DOWN; we know Micheal Douglas's motivation is getting home to his daughter but what was Russell Crowe's motivation in UNHINGED other than simply being pissed off? Its an enjoyable enough watch and a tight-thriller that keeps you engaged with a simple "it could happen to you" message going on but its not really the character-piece or horror film it could have been (or wants to be). I also feel that the film might have served better if it had embraced its grind-house feel more. Such a shame as the premise is pretty good. Edited December 25, 2020 by nicky 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 26, 2020 Share Posted December 26, 2020 (edited) It is usual this time of year to list every film I have seen in order of best. For obvious reasons I have been to the cinema far less this year so more of these have been on TV and demand than usual but please add your list of every film you've seen in order of best to worst this year: 1. Birds of Prey 2. Richard Jewell 3. The Craft: Legacy 4. Just Mercy 5. Bombshell 6. Dark Waters 7. All My Life 8. The Invisible Man 9. Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga 10. 1917 11. Bill & Ted: Face the Music 12. The Kissing Booth 2 13. Jojo Rabbit 14. Fantasy Island 15. Sonic the Hedgehog 16. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 17. My Zoe 18. Seberg 19. Happiest Season 20. The Hunt 21. American Pickle 22. The Holidate 23. The Lie 24. Tenet 25. Boys in the Band 26. Babyteeth 27. A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood 28. Kajillionaire 29. Olympic Dreams 30. Misbehaviour 31. The New Mutants 32. After we Collided 33. Parasite 34. Bad Therapy 35. Jay & Silent Bob Reboot 36. To Have and to Hold 37. Proxima 38. Bad Education 39. Our Christmas Love Song 40. Grudge 41. Spenser: Confidential 42. The Secret Garden 43. Swimming for the Gold 44. Downhill 45. Underwater 46. Brahms: Boy 2 47. Nocturne 48. Midnight Sky 49. Sleeping with my Student 50. Waiting for Anya 51. The Black Box 52. Good Morning Christmas 53. Mank 54. Enola Holmes 55. Evil Eye 56. Paradise Hills Edited January 16, 2021 by Daniel 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
homerj Posted December 26, 2020 Share Posted December 26, 2020 Well like the above poster - Cinema trips have been very short this year - annoyingly most cinemas here have been shut for 9 months!! Ive normally seen over 50 films. 1917 x 4 Military Wives x 2 New Mutants x 2 Jo Jo Rabbit Onward Bad Boys Three Tenat Unhinged Invisible Man Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood Harley Quinn Dark Waters My Spy Doolittle Underwater Bombshell David Copperfield Sonic The Hedgehog Misbehaviour Downhill Re releases Jurassic Park The Empire Strikes Back Bohemian Rhapsody Black Panther 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted December 26, 2020 Share Posted December 26, 2020 4 hours ago, Daniel said: It is usual this time of year to list every film I have seen in order of best. For obvious reasons I have been to the cinema far less this year so more of these have been on TV and demand than usual but please add your list of every film you've seen in order of best to worst this year: 1. Birds of Prey 32. Parasite Take a deep breath Nathan. All opinions are valid. All opinions are valid. All opinions are valid. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted December 26, 2020 Share Posted December 26, 2020 10 hours ago, Daniel said: 1. Birds of Prey 32. Parasite Da fuq?! Birds of Prey??!!! That's one of my top 3 worst. As for Parasite, I get that foreign language/art-house isn't everyone's cup of tea but that's still pretty low down the list. I see people didn't mention Extraction, Bloodshot or The Old Guard? I'm still waiting for Wonder Woman 1984 before I do a list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 27, 2020 Share Posted December 27, 2020 12 hours ago, nicky said: Da fuq?! Birds of Prey??!!! That's one of my top 3 worst. As for Parasite, I get that foreign language/art-house isn't everyone's cup of tea but that's still pretty low down the list. I see people didn't mention Extraction, Bloodshot or The Old Guard? I'm still waiting for Wonder Woman 1984 before I do a list. I really liked Birds of Prey (but don't forget pickings are thin this year). I didn't hate Parasite but thought it was overrated. Not seen the others you mentioned. I will edit my list if I see more. I hope to see Wonder Woman 1984 soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLocalWizard Posted December 31, 2020 Share Posted December 31, 2020 Finally got around to watching The Prom on Netflix, which is surprising given how much I adore the musical. There's a lot about it that is good (in particular the performance by Jo Ellen Pearlman as Emma, the lead), but the one glaring problem is James Corden as Barry, one of the Broadway actors who comes to Indiana to help Emma in her campaign. Not only is he wooden, his performance as a gay man left a really bad taste in my mouth. He plays up every stereotype you can think of, and then some. Considering the film was made by Ryan Murphy, who has been an advocate for LGBT+ roles being played by LGBT+ actors, it's plain odd that he'd cast a straight man in a gay role in his own film. And, it's not like there aren't LGBT+ actors who could've played Barry to perfection (Nathan Lane, Jesse Tyler Ferguson). Not terrible by any means, but let down by casting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted December 31, 2020 Author Share Posted December 31, 2020 The Death Of Stalin. Boring, unfunny. I have nothing else to add Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted December 31, 2020 Share Posted December 31, 2020 (edited) DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990) 4/5 (No spoilers) Saw this at the cinema back in the day and it bored the s*** out of me. Caught it again on TV recently and thought it was really good. I watched the 4hr special edition version this time and although the film isn't as boring as I remember I can certainly see there was plenty of stuff to cut out. It's quite a poetic film with its sweeping landscapes, joining of two cultures and the story of a man "finding himself" so its easy to see why it won Best Picture. At the time Costner was mocked for having made a vanity project but it all worked well in his favour in the end as it won him Best Director in addition to 6 other wins. Edited December 31, 2020 by nicky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maegurwen Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 Finally got round to watching knives out. What I initially thought and what I got was two different things. Quite a good movie though. The Kentucky accent from Blanc (Daniel Craig) was interesting although I found one of the comment's about him sounding like foghorn leghorn was funny. all in all I would give it a 3.5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 (edited) All the films I watched that were released in 2020: 1) BAD BOYS FOR LIFE - Seen it twice, still a solid action film. 2) #ALIVE - Outstanding original Korean zombie film focusing on isolation. 3) THE INVISIBLE MAN - Amazing the first time and full of suspense but admittedly slow the 2nd time once you know everything. 4) EXTRACTION - Solid action piece but spoiled by weak characterization. Still no idea why/how 14 yr olds go to niteclubs though. 5) TRAIN TO BUSAN: PENINSULA - Not as bad as they say despite the hokey climax. Unfairly compared to the first film. 6) DA 5 BLOODS - Enjoyable Spike Lee adventure, could have done with less of his usual race politics angle though. 7) EUROVISION: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA - Harmless fun if somewhat messy pacing/narrative and unfunny jokes. 8) MULAN - Looks great but overly-Americanized and relies too much on fantasy to explain the impossible. 9) THE OLD GUARD - Fun but naff and felt like a TV show, missing the big budget of a feature film. 10) UNHINGED - Good premise and decent Crowe performance but missing solid writing to justify his character's actions. 11) BORAT: SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM - Disappointing sequel with too much focus on the daughter and story-line instead of the pranks. 12) ALL MY LIFE - Small film with good performances but doesn't really go anywhere. I doubt it would've been made if it wasn't a true event that made the news. 13) WW1984 - A joke of film with a shoddy, dumb, goofy script that takes it audience for idiots. Its the only big 'summer' event movie we got so suck it up. 14) BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC - Weak attempt to recapture the magic of the previous films ruined by their boring daughters. 15) BLOODSHOT - Crappy Vin Diesel vehicle with another straight-to-DVD feel. 16) UNDERWATER - Basically a fanboy homage to Alien and by-the-numbers creature feature but worse. No wonder it wasn't released for ages. 17) BIRDS OF PREY - Pretentious bollocks from a screenwriter who somehow fooled the studio into buying her all-over-the-place dull as dishwater script. NOTE: 1917 and PARASITE were officially 2019 films so I didn't add them despite having their UK theatrical releases in January/March. They would have been on my 2019 list instead. Edited January 11, 2021 by nicky 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now