Daniel Posted March 14, 2020 Share Posted March 14, 2020 The Hunt was a good and interesting thriller with a clever premise. It could have done with more character development (and more Emma Roberts ) which given it's short running time could have been done. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peter Capaldi Fan Posted March 15, 2020 Share Posted March 15, 2020 On TV The BFG - Yes I know it's a kids film but it's funny. Easy way to while away time without putting any thought into it. 10/10 Paddington 2 - As above. 10/10. Hotel Transylvania - As above. 10/10. At The Cinema The Invisible Man - Very competent reboot of a classic story. Well written, well acted and most importantly it was actually scary. 10/10 Military Wives - A real feel good movie. It will make you laugh. It will make you cry. Good performances all round. 9/10 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted March 15, 2020 Share Posted March 15, 2020 (edited) Fantasy Island was much better than it's reviews. It was an interesting horror with a good number of twists and another interesting premise (this is a good feature of Blumhouse horrors). Edited March 15, 2020 by Daniel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted March 15, 2020 Share Posted March 15, 2020 On 3/11/2020 at 1:15 PM, Raylenth said: Passengers. Decent film, very nice visuals. At the beginning why is he putting a jacket on to go and meet his fellow passengers? He's on a climate controlled spaceship. And at the end it's just as well that all those medical procedures she initiates that she has no idea about don't backfire. Also someone's going to get a shock when they find their rotting corpses. I believe at the start he knew he was about to meet the other passengers and wanted to make an impression by looking nice he in case he'd meet a hot chick, right? The corpses would've rotted away over the years, the rest of the ship didn't wake up for decades. Maybe there's be skeletons 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted March 15, 2020 Share Posted March 15, 2020 (edited) On 3/12/2020 at 12:33 PM, Kurdamoni said: Angel has fallen: nice ending of the 'saga'. Good story and better acting than the previous installment. That mid-credits scene in the water therapy was incredibly pointless and out-of-place. The rest of the film started off good and its great that they were trying something different with the 3rd one by not having the same scenario again just like Taken 3 (which had one of the same writers) but ultimately it was pretty meh. Edited March 15, 2020 by nicky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jabberwocky50 Posted March 15, 2020 Share Posted March 15, 2020 Bloodshot- Okay action film with an interesting reveal half way through the film, apart from that nothing really original. I did get very confused by the chase scene in London( keep an eye on the car number plates and you will see why). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted March 15, 2020 Author Share Posted March 15, 2020 42 minutes ago, nicky said: I believe at the start he knew he was about to meet the other passengers and wanted to make an impression by looking nice he in case he'd meet a hot chick, right? The corpses would've rotted away over the years, the rest of the ship didn't wake up for decades. Maybe there's be skeletons Good point, and good point Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted March 15, 2020 Share Posted March 15, 2020 (edited) Return Of The Jedi- What can I say about this one that hasn't been said a million times? It's an absolute classic, and the third best Star Wars film, only behind episodes 4 and 5 of course. Edited March 15, 2020 by The Friendly Dalek Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted March 17, 2020 Share Posted March 17, 2020 Midway (2019) Set around the events of the Battle of Midway in 1942 that is regarded as a major turning point in the Pacific theatre. Solid casting and it stays pretty much true to events. There's a fair bit of CGI but it works well. Holds its own against the 1976 version. Good film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted March 18, 2020 Share Posted March 18, 2020 19 hours ago, Bumper8 said: Midway (2019) Set around the events of the Battle of Midway in 1942 that is regarded as a major turning point in the Pacific theatre. Solid casting and it stays pretty much true to events. There's a fair bit of CGI but it works well. Holds its own against the 1976 version. Good film. I agree with this as I have just seen it myself. It got a bit lost in the cinema release as it was too close to 1917 but it deserved better. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurdamoni Posted March 18, 2020 Share Posted March 18, 2020 Frozen II: not as good as the first one. It was an overall pretty good Disney classic. Nice graphics, humor was alright. Though the songs let me down a bit, there was no memorable song like in the first movie. Story wise it was an original script. Toy Story 4: not as good as the third installment, however they never cease to amaze me what kind of plot lines they can come up with. The villain was pretty amazing, the muzic was great and the character evolution was executed pretty good. The story continues and it was a very ballsy move for a character like Woody. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted March 18, 2020 Share Posted March 18, 2020 26 minutes ago, Kurdamoni said: Frozen II: not as good as the first one. It was an overall pretty good Disney classic. Nice graphics, humor was alright. Though the songs let me down a bit, there was no memorable song like in the first movie. Story wise it was an original script. Hate to disagree but I actually prefer it to the first. It fixes a lot of the issues I have with the first film (although this one isn't flawless by any means either). I don't know what the more common opinion is regarding wether the first or second one is better, it seems to be an equal split from what I've seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted March 18, 2020 Share Posted March 18, 2020 3 minutes ago, The Friendly Dalek said: 30 minutes ago, Kurdamoni said: Frozen II: not as good as the first one. It was an overall pretty good Disney classic. Nice graphics, humor was alright. Though the songs let me down a bit, there was no memorable song like in the first movie. Story wise it was an original script. Hate to disagree but I actually prefer it to the first. It fixes a lot of the issues I have with the first film (although this one isn't flawless by any means either). I don't know what the more common opinion is regarding wether the first or second one is better, it seems to be an equal split from what I've seen. I’m gonna take the middle ground on this one! I think I like both equally. I was happy and surprised to see them take a massive diversion with the story but think it paid off. It’s true that this one doesn’t have a Let It Go but it’s still a really good soundtrack. Definitely the best sequel Disney Animation have done (outside of Pixar) in a long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted March 18, 2020 Share Posted March 18, 2020 45 minutes ago, Wrong Name said: 50 minutes ago, The Friendly Dalek said: 1 hour ago, Kurdamoni said: Frozen II: not as good as the first one. It was an overall pretty good Disney classic. Nice graphics, humor was alright. Though the songs let me down a bit, there was no memorable song like in the first movie. Story wise it was an original script. Hate to disagree but I actually prefer it to the first. It fixes a lot of the issues I have with the first film (although this one isn't flawless by any means either). I don't know what the more common opinion is regarding wether the first or second one is better, it seems to be an equal split from what I've seen. I’m gonna take the middle ground on this one! I think I like both equally. I was happy and surprised to see them take a massive diversion with the story but think it paid off. It’s true that this one doesn’t have a Let It Go but it’s still a really good soundtrack. Definitely the best sequel Disney Animation have done (outside of Pixar) in a long time. I haven't seen either of them, so I loathe them equally. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted March 18, 2020 Author Share Posted March 18, 2020 12 minutes ago, wjbleming said: I haven't seen either of them, so I loathe them equally. But you haven't seen them so how could you know? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted March 18, 2020 Share Posted March 18, 2020 17 minutes ago, wjbleming said: I haven't seen either of them, so I loathe them equally. I realise the song got overplayed and many people judged the film purely on that but I highly recommend watching them, even to people who aren't massive Disney fans like me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted March 18, 2020 Author Share Posted March 18, 2020 (edited) Toy Story 4. It's a very good film and a wonderful end to the franchise. Whilst I had spoiled myself for a vague knowledge of how it ended all I can say is I love trash Forky Bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo Edited March 18, 2020 by Raylenth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted March 19, 2020 Author Share Posted March 19, 2020 (edited) Assassins Creed. Now I've not played the games at all so think I'm unbiased as I have no knowledge of the franchise at all. On the whole it was OK, nothing spectacular. A few annoying plot points, and who can say 'Force ghost' eh? If there was an Oscar for mumbling, Fassbender would get it for this film. Edited March 19, 2020 by Raylenth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faerie Tanith Posted March 19, 2020 Share Posted March 19, 2020 16 hours ago, Raylenth said: Toy Story 4. It's a very good film and a wonderful end to the franchise. Whilst I had spoiled myself for a vague knowledge of how it ended all I can say is I love trash Forky Bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo bo Was that gif really necessary? WAS IT??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted March 19, 2020 Author Share Posted March 19, 2020 23 minutes ago, Faerie Tanith said: Was that gif really necessary? WAS IT??? Yes. Totally necessary. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted March 19, 2020 Author Share Posted March 19, 2020 The Wolf Of Wall Street. Wow, what can I say. It's a long but enjoyable film though . A nice cast list with some surprising faces. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted March 23, 2020 Share Posted March 23, 2020 (edited) I've been gorging on a lot of old Hong Kong action films lately from 'the golden age', namely Donnie Yen and Yeun Wo Ping's back catalogue. Yes, Madam! (1985) I'd never seen a Cynthia Rothrock film before and this was her first. Great to see her paired with a young Michelle Yeoh also in her debut (as a lead) kicking some major ass. Some serious girl-power going on here too. Royal Warriors (1986) Great opening scene on the plane with Micheal Wong. Featuring a very young Hiroyuki Sanada, the bad guy from The Wolverine (2013). Righting Wrongs (1986) Starring the great Yuen Biao, my favourite martial artist. Again with Cynthia Rothrock. In The Line Of Duty 4 (1989) Amazing action-fest with an absolutely cracking finale and a fantastically energetic Cynthia Khan. She really should have been as big as Michelle Yeoh; Cynthia was cuter, younger and obviously a better fighter. Probably my favourite HK film from this era along with Eastern Condors (1987). Still got the other sequels to watch. Tiger Cage trilogy (1988, 1990, 1991) The first film's opening is a relentless bullet-fest in the style of John Woo but could have done with more martial arts although the one fight with Donnie Yen is great. I guess they fixed that in the 2nd film by promoting Donnie to the lead role. Shame its an all-new cast in the 3rd apart from Micheal Wong even though he's not a martial artist. Iron Monkey (1993) My dad really liked this one. Donnie Yen and Yuen Wo Ping at the top of their game. Edited March 26, 2020 by nicky 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 I watched The Lion King, the allegedly live action version. Obviously the original animation is a stone cold classic, and most of what I read when this new version came out was that it was kind of pointless and if anything worse than the original. I bloody loved it. Yeah sure it was 95% the same as the original, but the original was great (stone cold classic some would say) and this one had cute fluffy wuffy lion cubs and other random lil fellas. Also, the Jeremy Irons version of Scar was kind of a camp villain. Chiwetel Ejiofor's version was something else. He was a right dickhead. I hated him, in the best way. I so wanted him to get his comeuppance, whereas original Scar I was a little on his side. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 (edited) Undisputed (2002) Wow, such a boring 2nd rate cheap film, it feels so straight-to-DVD. I expected much better from Walter Hill (THE WARRIORS, 48HRS) but he's not directed a good movie since TRESPASS (1993). Undisputed 2: Last Man Standing (2006) I'm surprised someone wanted to make a sequel to the flat original but this was a surprisingly entertaining film especially for direct-to-DVD! Bit of a whack ending though with all that sentimentality for a character we know practically nothing about. Undisputed 3: Redemption (2010) Another entertaining action sequel (or spin-off), this time making the bad guy of the previous film the hero of this one. I was able to believe this change more so than Jason Statham's goodie-to-baddie transformation from FAST & THE FURIOUS 7 & 8. Its a little bit homo-erotic though for what was meant to be such a macho film but it's funny how a certain scene acknowledges this relationship between the two leads. Boyka: Undisputed (2016) The fun continues in this now totally different film from the original. Our bad-guy-turned-hero has now grown a massive conscience with a plot similar to Van Damme's AWOL (1990). I thought this entry should have been called "Redemption" though instead of the third. Edited March 26, 2020 by nicky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 Gravity. George Clooney is great. Sandra Bullock is kind of annoying and whiny - and a bit useless for someone sent into space. But, this was non-stop action with great visuals and fantastic music, and best of all was only 90 minutes long. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now