Daniel Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 I thought the movie Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was a very good drama which certainly gets you thinking about what needs to be done to get the pubic talking and a very good performance from Frances McDormand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurdamoni Posted January 16, 2018 Share Posted January 16, 2018 Just saw the ‘Lego Ninjago movie’ liked it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted January 16, 2018 Share Posted January 16, 2018 Insidious: The Last Key was good. Not amazing but a decent sequel/prequel with some good scary moments. Probably time to end the franchise though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted January 16, 2018 Share Posted January 16, 2018 Seen Insidious The Last Key as well in Saturday and liked it too. Pretty decent movie with something different included compared to the formers, which I liked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted January 18, 2018 Share Posted January 18, 2018 I thought the movie Darkest Hour was an interesting movie about Winston Churchill coming to power and the start of the war and certainly a convincing performance from Gary Oldman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurdamoni Posted January 19, 2018 Share Posted January 19, 2018 Saw ‘Collateral’ With Tom Cruise yesterday, wasn’t half bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrong Name Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 The Shape of Water: Loved this! Totally bizarre film as usual from Guillermo Del Toro that's well worth a watch. They really should have made it a prequel to Hellboy. It's not. But it really could be. Darkest Hour: Brilliant. Gary Oldman is just amazing in this. I'm not very patriotic, but this totally made me feel some British pride! Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Meh. Was ok. Story was a bit disappointing for me despite some good performances. I doubt it'll ever get a second watch from me. The Post: Totally had it in my head this film was about something else, but was still good. Streep and Hanks were as great as ever, but another one that is unlikely to be watched again. 47 Metres Down: Another shark films with sharks not behaving as they actually would and people making stupid decisions. I love bad shark movies but this was just boring. Technically I snuck these in the end of 2017, but I didn't write about them here: Paddington 2: I enjoyed it very much. Good fun family film Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle: Enjoyed this a lot more than I was expecting to. Good fun adventure movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 Just saw The Commuter which was brilliant. It certainly keeps you guessing and thinking until the end. It also had some pretty tense moments, but after watching this and Non Stop I'm never using transport that Liam Neeson is using Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted January 21, 2018 Share Posted January 21, 2018 Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) OK and nothing more- the weakest of the three. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted January 22, 2018 Share Posted January 22, 2018 The VVitch. Very good! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
only_jay Posted January 22, 2018 Share Posted January 22, 2018 Darkest Hour, Gary Oldman was great fully deserving of all the good press would say the film itself was 7/10! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hanklily Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 On 20/01/2018 at 10:48 PM, Daniel said: Just saw The Commuter which was brilliant. It certainly keeps you guessing and thinking until the end. It also had some pretty tense moments, but after watching this and Non Stop I'm never using transport that Liam Neeson is using I loved it, apart from the very end, thought it should have ended differently, with someone getting away perhaps? Can’t say a lot more without spoiling but I did enjoy it.. x Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 The Post was good, but it took a little too long to get going, but the ending was very exciting and a terrific end scene. Plus good performances all round. It has multiple Oscar nominations, but is it good enough to win? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted January 24, 2018 Share Posted January 24, 2018 10 hours ago, Daniel said: It has multiple Oscar nominations, but is it good enough to win? Since when has being good been necessary to win an Oscar? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spacecadet is here Posted January 26, 2018 Share Posted January 26, 2018 Just seen The Maze Runner, death Cure. Not bad movie, plenty of action. Worth seeing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted January 27, 2018 Share Posted January 27, 2018 On 26/01/2018 at 7:05 PM, Spacecadet is here said: Just seen The Maze Runner, death Cure. Not bad movie, plenty of action. Worth seeing. Maze Runner 3: The Death Cure was pretty good. Some of it felt unnecessary but it certainly had some exciting parts. A worthy end to the trilogy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matthewman Posted January 30, 2018 Share Posted January 30, 2018 Finally got round to watching both the Kingsman movies at the weekend. Never been a huge Spy/James Bond fan, but really enjoyed both. Never though I'd find Elton John funny :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurdamoni Posted January 30, 2018 Share Posted January 30, 2018 3 hours ago, Matthewman said: Finally got round to watching both the Kingsman movies at the weekend. Never been a huge Spy/James Bond fan, but really enjoyed both. Never though I'd find Elton John funny :) I think Elton had the time of his life doing that movie I saw ‘face off’ With John Travolta and Nicholas Cage today, great movie, a Classic ofcource 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted January 30, 2018 Share Posted January 30, 2018 Seen Maze Runner: The Death Cure on Saturday. Decent film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
charlesberg Posted January 31, 2018 Share Posted January 31, 2018 Mother which was all kinds of bad and kingsman and the golden circle which was equally horrendous, 00chav vs 00redneck anybody? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted February 3, 2018 Share Posted February 3, 2018 Scars of Dracula (1970) The last of the "period-piece" Draculas (later films were updated to swinging 70s London). It was alright, not as good as previous entries in the series. Dennis Waterman is good on TV but he didn't really work for me as a leading man. On a positive note, Hammer stalwart Michael Ripper was in fine form as the Innkeeper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted February 3, 2018 Share Posted February 3, 2018 I didn't think much of the movie Phantom Thread. None of the characters were likeable but Daniel Day Lewis did have some funny lines and put in a pretty good performance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minchb Posted February 3, 2018 Share Posted February 3, 2018 The Post - Pretty good!! You have to concentrate though. Shape of Water - So amazing!! Ladybird - Really loved it!! The soundtrack is great too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spacecadet is here Posted February 4, 2018 Share Posted February 4, 2018 Winchester.. A really good movie, About the Winchester Company they employ a Doctor to Asses Lady Winchester who owns 51% of the company, The Company want the Doctor to say she is Mad, so they can take the company from her. So they send him to the Mansion, To the House that Ghosts build...... Good story, some jumpy bits too. Worth seeing 5/5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted February 5, 2018 Share Posted February 5, 2018 Insidious: The Last Key (2018) - Really good! Had some scary moments! The Commuter (2018) - Amazing! I can't explain how much I loved this film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now