The Friendly Dalek Posted June 17, 2017 Share Posted June 17, 2017 (edited) Hi all. I am wondering what everyone's top 10 movies of all-time are. Mine are: 1) Alien 2) The Empire Strikes Back 3) Back To The Future 4) The Return Of The King 5) Jaws 6) Terminator 2: Judgment Day 7) Batman (1989) 8) A Nightmare On Elm Street 9) The Thing (1980) 10) The Sixth Sense Edited June 18, 2017 by The Friendly Dalek 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted June 17, 2017 Author Share Posted June 17, 2017 Oops. It posted three times Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumper8 Posted June 17, 2017 Share Posted June 17, 2017 This would probably change on a daily basis but my top 3 are pretty solid: 1- 2001: A Space Odyssey 2- The Godfather 3- The Godfather Part 2 4- Alien 5- The Empire Strikes Back 6- Aliens 7- Star Wars 8- Ben Hur (1959) 9- Blade Runner 10- Saving Private Ryan 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tompain100 Posted June 18, 2017 Share Posted June 18, 2017 17 hours ago, The Friendly Dalek said: Hi all. I am wondering what everyone's top 10 movies of all-time are. Mine are: 1) Alien franchise 2) Star Wars saga 3) Back To The Future trilogy 4) The Lord Of The Rings/The Hobbit franchise 5) Jaws 6) The Terminator franchise 7) Batman (1989) 8) A Nightmare On Elm Street 9) The Thing (1980) 10) The Sixth Sense I think that's cheating slightly; to end up with effectively a top 32..... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted June 18, 2017 Author Share Posted June 18, 2017 1 hour ago, tompain100 said: I think that's cheating slightly; to end up with effectively a top 32..... I could edit it if you want Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted June 18, 2017 Author Share Posted June 18, 2017 Actually I will now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted June 18, 2017 Author Share Posted June 18, 2017 1 hour ago, tompain100 said: I think that's cheating slightly; to end up with effectively a top 32..... That's better Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted June 18, 2017 Share Posted June 18, 2017 (edited) This is a difficult question... What are my top ten favourite films? It changes on a daily basis. At the moment they are: 1) Poltergeist (1982) 2) The Exorcist (1973) 3) The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas (2008) 4) Black Christmas (1975) 5) Pompeii (2014) 6) Some Kind Of Wonderful (1987) 7) Stand By Me (1986) 8) The Lost Boys (1987) 9) The Mummy (1999) 10) Ladybugs (1992) Edited June 18, 2017 by ChloeLou 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted June 18, 2017 Share Posted June 18, 2017 23 hours ago, The Friendly Dalek said: Hi all. I am wondering what everyone's top 10 movies of all-time are. Mine are: 1) Alien 2) The Empire Strikes Back 3) Back To The Future 4) The Return Of The King 5) Jaws 6) Terminator 2: Judgment Day 7) Batman (1989) 8) A Nightmare On Elm Street 9) The Thing (1980) 10) The Sixth Sense The Thing and The Sixth Sense are such good films! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted June 18, 2017 Author Share Posted June 18, 2017 13 minutes ago, ChloeLou said: The Thing and The Sixth Sense are such good films! I know right 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gamingbro134 Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 The lego movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 48 minutes ago, Gamingbro134 said: The lego movie But is it better than the Harry Potter series, that's what I want to know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 34 minutes ago, natedammit said: But is it better than the Harry Potter series, that's what I want to know. 8 movies > 1 movie. That's all you need to know, kind sir. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylenth Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 1 hour ago, wjbleming said: 8 movies > 1 movie. That's all you need to know, kind sir. By that logic Transformers is miles better than films like Shawshank, Pride and tons of others I can't name at the moment simply because there are more of them 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joeld Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 (edited) 1) Stand by Me 2) Back to the Future 3) Jaws 4) Star Wars 5) The Untouchables 6) The Breakfast Club 8) The Shawshank Redemption 9) Alien 10) Raging Bull 11) Blade Runner, I'm like the Nostalgia Critic, I have a top 11 I also love Some Kind of Wonderful, Rocky, The Karate Kid, The Lost Boys, Home Alone, The Outsiders, A Few Good Men, The Dark Knight, The Goonies, Titanic, Pretty in Pink, License to Drive, Mission: Impossible, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan and Jurassic Park Edited June 21, 2017 by joeld 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjbleming Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 1 hour ago, Raylenth said: By that logic Transformers is miles better than films like Shawshank, Pride and tons of others I can't name at the moment simply because there are more of them All I did was count the difference. Didn't say 8 was better, just more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
natedammit Posted June 22, 2017 Share Posted June 22, 2017 I guess you're all entitled to your opinions on the matter, but the truth is that the greatest three films ever made are as follows: 3. 2. 1. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted June 22, 2017 Share Posted June 22, 2017 20 hours ago, joeld said: 1) Stand by Me 2) Back to the Future 3) Jaws 4) Star Wars 5) The Untouchables 6) The Breakfast Club 8) The Shawshank Redemption 9) Alien 10) Raging Bull 11) Blade Runner, I'm like the Nostalgia Critic, I have a top 11 I also love Some Kind of Wonderful, Rocky, The Karate Kid, The Lost Boys, Home Alone, The Outsiders, A Few Good Men, The Dark Knight, The Goonies, Titanic, Pretty in Pink, License to Drive, Mission: Impossible, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan and Jurassic Park Great list! License To Drive is such a great film! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joeld Posted June 24, 2017 Share Posted June 24, 2017 On 22/06/2017 at 4:25 PM, ChloeLou said: Great list! License To Drive is such a great film! Yep, in the late 80s the Two Corey's were the best 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted June 25, 2017 Share Posted June 25, 2017 14 hours ago, joeld said: Yep, in the late 80s the Two Corey's were the best Dream a Little Dream is also a great film! If you haven't seen that one, I definately recommend it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted August 19, 2017 Share Posted August 19, 2017 1. The Craft 2. Star Wars - A New Hope 3. Jurassic Park 4. Twilight 5. Star Wars - The Empire Strikes Back 6. Spider-Man 7. Star Wars - Revenge of the Sith 8. The Exorcist 9. American Pie 10. Twilight Saga - Eclipse 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Friendly Dalek Posted August 20, 2017 Author Share Posted August 20, 2017 (edited) It seems I have changed my mind. Here's the updated list: 1) Alien 2) Aliens 3) The Empire Strikes Back 4) Halloween 5) Back to the Future 6) Back to the Future 2 7) T2: Judgment Day 8) Lord Of the Rings: Return Of The King 9) Spiderman: Homecoming 10) The Dark Night Edited August 30, 2017 by The Friendly Dalek 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChloeLou Posted August 21, 2017 Share Posted August 21, 2017 I have updated my list... Once again, this is a really hard decision! Here is my updated list: 1) Poltergeist (1982) 2) The Forest (2016) 3) The Last Showing (2014) 4) The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas (2008) 5) The Breakfast Club (1985) 6) Pompeii (2014) 7) The Exorcist (1973) 8) The Uninvited (2009) 9) Spider-Man (2002) 10) The Visit (2015) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gecko-markus Posted November 7, 2017 Share Posted November 7, 2017 Hmmmmmm this threads pretty old, but it looks like this part of the forum moves along fairly slowly anyway lol so thought I might as well still weigh in anyway as its a pretty eclectic mix (these are not in any particular order by the way) Devil's Rejects Batman; The Dark Knight Batman; The Dark Knight Rises Ichi The Killer Waiting Star Trek Beyond Battle Royale Expendables Rambo Grimsby 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now