only_jay Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 Somehow never posted in here so some new ones plus quick recap of earlier in the year... Guardians 2: Really liked it, similar to the first just not as good. Wonder Woman: Really enjoyable, can't believe this is part of the same universe the other films are from! Main negatives are I would have like to have seen more of Themyscira and less of a CGI villain. Baby Driver: Surprise package of the year, great soundtrack. Need to revisit it again but could easily be one of my favourite films of the year. Wind River: Went to see it off the basis of it being the same writer from Sicario and I really liked it, not sure I would be interested in watching a second time but was enjoyable nonetheless Blade Runner 2049: Totally blown away when I saw it, visually stunning. Definitely need to rewatch it again to really digest it though I think. Kingsman - The Golden Circle: The first one took me a bit by surprise, this franchise is so much fun! Little disappointed with the route they took with some characters but hard not to be entertained. Thor Ragnarok: Loved it from the minute I saw the trailers... Casting, the colours, the soundtrack. Was refreshing. Justice League: The worst film I have seen in a long time, don't really have much else to say than avoid. The Last Jedi: Amazing, don't get me wrong there are flaws in there but on the whole I thought it was a really enjoyable ride. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted December 27, 2017 Share Posted December 27, 2017 (edited) The end of 2017 is close. So what did you watch this year? List all the movies you saw (or can remember) in order: 1. Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi 2. Spider-Man: Homecoming 3. Justice League 4. Hidden Figures 5. Happy Death Day 6. IT 7. Fifty Shades Darker 8. Borg Vs McEnroe 9. The Greatest Showman 10. Battle of the Sexes 11. Pitch Perfect 3 12. Wonder Woman 13. Patriots Day 14. Flatliners 15. The Disaster Artist 16. Beauty & The Beast 17. War for the Planet of the Apes 18. Annabelle: Creation 19. Baby Driver 20. Detroit 21. Only The Brave 22. Kong: Skull Island 23. Geostorm 24. Logan 25. Goodbye Christopher Robin 26. Manchester By The Sea 27. Personal Shopper 28. Moonlight 29. Hacksaw Ridge 30. Jackie 31. Split 32. Suburbicon 33. Catfight 34. Sleepless 35. Everything Everything 36. Viceroy’s House 37. Going In Style 38. A Bad Mom’s Christmas 39. Rings 40. Loving 41. The Mummy 42. Daddy’s Home 2 43. The Lego Batman Movie 44. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 45. Churchill 46. Victoria & Abdul 47. Fences 48. Jigsaw 49. Lion 50. Table 19 51. Wonder 52. Fast & Furious 8 53. La La Land 54. Unforgettable 55. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul 56. Logan Lucky 57. Dunkirk 58. Their Finest 59. Blade Runner 2049 60. Murder on the Orient Express 61. The Mountain Between Us 62. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 63. Alien: Covenant 64. Mother! Edited January 7, 2018 by Daniel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now