Daniel Posted December 26, 2015 Share Posted December 26, 2015 (edited) It is that time of year again. So what movies did you see? What was your favourite? List the movies you have seen (or atleast what you rememeber seeing) in order of best. Lets see what the forum's favourite movie of 2015 is: 1. Star Wars - Episode VII - The Force Awakens 2. Jurassic World 3. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 4. Avengers: Age of Ultron 5. Terminator: Genisys 6. Ted 2 7. Fifty Shades of Grey 8. Ant-Man 9. Birdman 10. Trainwreck 11. Into the Woods 12. Selma 13. Fathers and Daughters 14. Paper Towns 15. Southpaw 16. It Follows 17. Project Almanac 18. The Theory of Everything 19. The Voices 20. Me, Earl and The Dying Girl 21. Vacation 22. Victor Frankenstein 23. American Sniper 24. Charlie Brown & Snoopy Peanuts Movie 25. The Visit 26. The Intern 27. The Martian 28. San Andreas 29. The Duff 30. Mad Max: Fury Road 31. Daddy's Home 32. Unfinished Business 33. Wild 34. Insurgent 35. Spectre 36. Unfriended 37. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 38. The Walk 39. Love & Mercy 40. Still Alice 41. The Wedding Ringer 42. Get Hard 43. Whiplash 44. Woman In Gold 45. Fantastic Four 46. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 47. The Gift 48. Bridge of Spies 49. Foxcatcher 50. Insidious 3 51. Inherent Vice 52. Fast & Furious 7 53. The Interview 54. Tomorrowland: A World Beyond 55. Maggie 56. Christmas With The Coopers 57. Hot Tub Time Machine 2 58. Focus 59. While We Were Young 60. Hot Pursuit 61. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension 62. Poltergeist 63. Cinderella 64. Inside Out 65. Pan 66. Wild Card 67. Kingsman: The Secret Service 68. Hitman: Agent 47 69. Jupiter Ascending I will edit this list if I see more from this year. Edited January 15, 2016 by Daniel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators StuartG2198 Posted December 26, 2015 Moderators Share Posted December 26, 2015 1. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens 2. Jurassic World 3. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 4. Spectre 5. American Sniper 6. Terminator Genysis 7. Inside Out 8. Fast 7 9. Tomorrowland: World of Tomorrow 10. San Andreas 11. Spy 12. Avengers: Age of Ultron 13. Cinderella 14. Chappie 15. Fifty Shades of Grey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TerraHawk Posted December 26, 2015 Share Posted December 26, 2015 (edited) I've only seen 4 off that list Force Awakens & Age of Ultron on the big screen, San Andreas on Blu (only last week) and Jupiter Ascending on a plane back in April. I have Jurrasic World to watch in 3D soon though. Edited December 26, 2015 by TerraHawk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HiddlesStark Posted December 26, 2015 Share Posted December 26, 2015 I haven't seen Star Wars, or Mockingjay yet, but I will at some point before New Year, and I'm also a huge Tarantino fan, so I'll be seeing Hateful Eight as well! I haven't seen as many films this year as I would have liked (mostly because of uni) but out of the ones I did see: 1- Birdman (Just stunning, and really harrowing for me, as someone who is training to be an actress) 2- Avengers: Age of Ultron (I feel bad putting this second, but a few choices were made that I disagreed with- IT WAS STILL INCREDIBLE THOUGH) 3- Jupiter Ascending (a guilty pleasure, with some bizarre yet hilarious acting from Eddie Redmayne and space-wolf Channing Tatum... I loved it) 4- Big Hero 6 (I'm a massive Disney nut and BAYMAX RULES ALL) 5- The Martian (brilliant, funny, moving, with loads of great actors in it) 6- Kingsman: The Secret Service (enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would and I'd love a sequel) 7- Spectre (a little underwhelming, but I adore James Bond movies, and the 'Team Bond' feel to it was brilliant- I love Ben Whishaw too) 8- Jurassic World (I enjoyed it a lot, and Chris Pratt is awesome) 9- The Theory of Everything (nice, with good performances) 10- Crimson Peak (loved the visuals but script was predictable and performances not bad but not outstanding, which is hard to type since I'm a huge Tom Hiddleston fan) 11- San Andreas (fun, but a bit cheesy, and only below Crimson Peak because the aesthetics of CP were incredible) 12- Mad Max: Fury Road (unpopular opinion probably but I found it incredibly dull- just personal taste, I think) There were several films I didn't get to see that I wanted to see: Macbeth, Bill (the Horrible Histories film) and Suffragette. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bing250 Posted December 26, 2015 Share Posted December 26, 2015 1. Star Wars - Episode VII - The Force Awakens 2. Avengers: Age of Ultron 3. Ant-Man 4.Kingsman : The Secret Service 5. Terminator: Genisys 6. The Martian 7. Jurassic World 8. Spectre 9. American Sniper 10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 11. Project Almanac 12. San Andreas 13. Fast and Furious 7 14. Inside Out 15. Cinderella 16. Hot Tub Time Machine 2 17. Ted 2 18. Jupiter Ascending 19. The Interview 20. Tomorrowland : A World Beyond 21. Insurgent 22. Maggie 23. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 24. Mad Max: Fury Road 25. Into the Woods 26. The Intern 27. Fantastic Four Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not_Pennys_Ship Posted December 26, 2015 Share Posted December 26, 2015 For me it's 1. Whiplash followed by 2. Birdman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CHAPPiE13 Posted December 27, 2015 Share Posted December 27, 2015 (edited) Not too many visits to the cinema this past year, but here are the ones that stick out and not placed in any particualr order. 1. Avengers - Age of Ultron 2. Spectre 3. The Martian 4. Legend 5. Straight Outta Compton 6. Star Wars Episode VII - The Force Awakens 7. Sicario I have seen so many more on DVD etc, but too many to list. The favourite of the year has to be CHAPPiE Edited December 27, 2015 by Rated_SD13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iceman71 Posted December 27, 2015 Share Posted December 27, 2015 (edited) My favourite four films of the year in no particular order Everest Sicario Star Wars The Force Awakens Bridge of Spies Edited December 27, 2015 by Iceman71 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faerie Tanith Posted December 27, 2015 Share Posted December 27, 2015 I know a few of these are technically 2014 but they were only released here this year. In no particular order; Cinderella Predestination Ted 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Insidious 3 Cooties Unfriended Jurassic World Insurgent Inside Out Testament of Youth Ex Machina Jupiter Ascending Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now