Lennybear Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 Whats your top 5 favourite movies lets say for argument sake a trilogy can be classed as one choice. Mine are 1 - Star Wars original trilogy 2 - Braveheart 3 - Gladiator 4 - Indy original trilogy 5 - Goodfellas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandalfia Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 1. Jurassic Park 2. A Matter of Life and Death 3. Goodfellas 4. The Lion King 5. Lawrence of Arabia The top 3 never changes, but the rest of my top ten does. Usually just the order though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snot182 Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 tough one... transformers 1985 transformer 2007 who framed roger rabbit im kinda stuck after that.... maybe jay and silent bob strikes back oh! Anchorman definately!! i think that will do for 5, ask me again tomorrow and ill probably give you something different Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted August 5, 2008 Moderators Share Posted August 5, 2008 1. Donnie Darko 2. Requiem For A Dream 3. Back to the Future Part 2 4. Godfather Part 2 5. Ghost World I've generally had the same top 10 for years now, but they sorta switch around within that. Give it a few years for me to digest how true an impact The Dark Knight really had, and it might get in there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 1. The Craft 2. Star Wars - Episode IV - A New Hope 3. Star Wars - Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 4. Jurassic Park 5. Serenity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicky Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 The Empire Strikes Back Predator Alien trilogy Robocop Dead Poets Society Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stobbs Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 1. Dawn of the Dead 2. Dawn of the Dead remake 3. True Romance 4. Leon 5. The Shawshank Redemption Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snot182 Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 1. Dawn of the Dead 2. Dawn of the Dead remake 3. True Romance 4. Leon 5. The Shawshank Redemption yes! True Romance would be well up there for me too, an amazing film which i was lucky enough to get Christian slater to sign for me good call! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futuregirl Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 1) Back To The Future Trilogy 2) The Lost Boys 3) Child's Play 4) A Nightmare on Elm St 5) Ghostbusters Stopping at 5 is hard! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laurenx Posted August 5, 2008 Share Posted August 5, 2008 (edited) Good Will Hunting (ALWAYS my first favourite ) Back To The Future Trilogy Dogma Gone In 60 Seconds Life or Something Like It Its hard for me to say just 5, because there are lots of films I like and they tend to change a bit as to which are the top 5. Other films I really like that could make it in my top are Fight Club, Donnie Darko, The Dark Knight, Juno and The Die Hard films. I seem to have a love of Chick-flicks too, but although I enjoy them and watch them a lot, I wouldn't class most of them as being favourites of mine (apart from Save the Last Dance which I love), just something nice and light hearted to watch Edited August 5, 2008 by Laurenx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nadatron Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 Ooooh thats tough, It's tough just to narrow it down to ten for me never mind 5. Well I'll try... First will ALWAYS be the same number one for me... The Exorcist. Second will have to be a Troma, and their best outing by far is... Terror Firmer. Third is where it's tough because there are so many films that deserve it, but ... Aliens deserves its place. Fourth, a film I adore so much I actually cried the first time I watched it and had no idea why, and with an equally awesome soundtrack... Donnie Darko. Fifth is even harder, but I have to say.. A Nightmare on Elm Street, one of the most amazing horror films ever. Hellraiser, Scream, The Crow, The Craft and Star Wars original series are the rest of my staple top ten. I think they deserve an honorable mention as my "alternative top 5", mainly becuase I've just spent about twenty minutes chopping and changing them with the above. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killerinc1234 Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 1. gremlins 1 & 2 2. labyrinth 3. halloween 4. airplane 5. any disney movie there loads more repossessed, urban legends, the haunting, any hitchcock movies its so hard to choose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curious-Savage Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 1. Run Lola Run 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. Stand By Me 4. Reservoir Dogs 5. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Stabby Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 1. A Clockwork Orange 2. Donnie Darko 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Goodfellas 5. Spirited Away/Requiem For A Dream Tough one... Have too many fave's i think... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rogue_entity Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 1. Dawn of the Dead (1975) 2. Aliens 3. Evil Dead 2 4. The Wicker Man (1972) 5. Battle Royale Notable mentions: =Clockwise =Dead Man's Shoes =Jaws =Dog Soliders Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avengers7 Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 1. Jurassic Park 2. Good Wil Hunting 3. Gladiator 4. The Dark Knight 5. Stardust Mention to Jerry Maguire and Pleasantville Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whytestarline Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 1. Titanic 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Trainspotting 4. Leaving Las Vegas 5. Lost In Translation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lovbug Posted August 6, 2008 Share Posted August 6, 2008 The list changes frequently, but today the list is: 1. Clerks 2 2. Ghost World 3. Lost in Translation 4. The Little Mermaid 5. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snot182 Posted August 7, 2008 Share Posted August 7, 2008 i missed baseketball off my list shame on me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Princess Hannah Posted August 7, 2008 Share Posted August 7, 2008 In no particular order.... 1) Gosford Park 2) Angels with Dirty Faces 3) Peter Pan (PJ Hogan version) 4) Secretary 5) Winters Guest 6) Curtain Call ( the film i made for my degree (it rocks)) Guilty pleasure that just missed the list Mighty Ducks 2 - hides in shame! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiwi 7 Posted August 7, 2008 Share Posted August 7, 2008 1. The Wicker Man (1973). 2. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960). 3. The Shawshank Redemption (1994). 4. The Elephant Man (1980). 5. Back to the Future (1985). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evil_Faith Posted August 8, 2008 Share Posted August 8, 2008 In no particular order... Fargo Pulp Fiction Donnie Darko Edward Scissorhands LOTR trilogy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now