-
Posts
5,169 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
68
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by Daniel
-
-
Harris Yulin (Ghostbusters 2, 24, Buffy & Scar Face)
Brianne Tju (Light as a Feather, Scream TV Series, I Know What You Did Last Summer TV Series & Make It or Break It)
Fairuza Balk (Return to Oz, American History X, The Craft, Almost Famous & Paradise City)
Kristen Stewart (Twilight, Spencer, Snow White, The Runaways, Charlie’s Angels & Still Alice)
Erika Christensen (Traffic, Parenthood, Swimfan, Six Degrees & Ten Days in the Valley )
Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory, Blossom & Beaches)- 1
-
Karate Kid:
Ralph Macchio
William Zabka
Elisabeth Shue
Martin Kove
- 2
-
Daniel Dae Kim (Lost, Hawaii Five-0, 24, Star Trek Enterprise, Hellboy, Angel, Flack & Insurgent)
Katherine Heigl (Grey’s Anatomy, Firefly Lane, Roswell, Knocked Up & Suits)
Ethan Erickson (Melrose Place, Buffy, CSI: New York & Jawbreaker)
William Zabka (Cobra Kai, Karate Kid & The Equalizer)
Ashley Fink (Glee, Huge & What/If)
Courtney Henggeler (Cobra Kai, The Big Bang Theory & Mom)- 1
-
Daniel Dae Kim (Lost, Hawaii Five-0, 24, Star Trek Enterprise, Hellboy, Angel, Flack & Insurgent)
Katherine Heigl (Grey’s Anatomy, Firefly Lane, Roswell, Knocked Up & Suits)
Ethan Erickson (Melrose Place, Buffy, CSI: New York & Jawbreaker)
William Zabka (Cobra Kai, Karate Kid & The Equalizer)
Ashley Fink (Glee, Huge & What/If)
Courtney Henggeler (Cobra Kai, The Big Bang Theory & Mom)- 1
-
Harris Yulin (Ghostbusters 2, 24, Buffy & Scar Face)
Brianne Tju (Light as a Feather, Scream TV Series, I Know What You Did Last Summer TV Series & Make It or Break It)
Fairuza Balk (Return to Oz, American History X, The Craft, Almost Famous & Paradise City)
Kristen Stewart (Twilight, Spencer, Snow White, The Runaways, Charlie’s Angels & Still Alice)
Erika Christensen (Traffic, Parenthood, Swimfan, Six Degrees & Ten Days in the Valley )
Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory, Blossom & Beaches)- 1
-
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld, True Blood, The Wrestler, Mildred Pierce & Thirteen)
Jack Plotnick (Z Nation, Reno 911, Drawn Together, Buffy, The Mentalist & Joan of Arcadia)
Robin Tunney (The Mentalist, Prison Break, The Fix, The Craft & End of Days)
Larry Bagby (Hocus Pocus, Young & Restless & Buffy)
Lindy Booth (The Librarians, Kick Ass 2, Dawn of the Dead, 4400, Relic Hunter & Cry Wolf)
Rachel Bilson (Hart of Dixie, The O.C., Chuck, Jumper, Nashville, Take Two & How I Met Your Mother) -
On 1/3/2024 at 4:44 PM, nicky said:
Did you not see Mission: Impossible: Dead Reckoning, Silent Night, The Creator, Thanksgiving, Rebel Moon, The Meg 2, Joy Ride, The Killer, The Pope's Exorcist, The Exorcist: Believer, Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom, Extraction 2, 65, Godzilla Minus One, Past Lives or Winnie The Pooh: Blood & Honey?
I guess I missed those, but seeing Aquaman 2 this week. Let's see your list.
-
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld, True Blood, The Wrestler, Mildred Pierce & Thirteen)
Jack Plotnick (Z Nation, Reno 911, Drawn Together, Buffy, The Mentalist & Joan of Arcadia)
Robin Tunney (The Mentalist, Prison Break, The Fix, The Craft & End of Days)
Larry Bagby (Hocus Pocus, Young & Restless & Buffy)
Lindy Booth (The Librarians, Kick Ass 2, Dawn of the Dead, 4400, Relic Hunter & Cry Wolf)
Rachel Bilson (Hart of Dixie, The O.C., Chuck, Jumper, Nashville, Take Two & How I Met Your Mother)- 1
-
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld, True Blood, The Wrestler, Mildred Pierce & Thirteen)
Jack Plotnick (Z Nation, Reno 911, Drawn Together, Buffy, The Mentalist & Joan of Arcadia)
Robin Tunney (The Mentalist, Prison Break, The Fix, The Craft & End of Days)
Larry Bagby (Hocus Pocus, Young & Restless & Buffy)
Lindy Booth (The Librarians, Kick Ass 2, Dawn of the Dead, 4400, Relic Hunter & Cry Wolf)
Rachel Bilson (Hart of Dixie, The O.C., Chuck, Jumper, Nashville, Take Two & How I Met Your Mother)- 1
-
As we approach the end of 2023, it's the time to list your films of the year. List all the films you have seen (or can remember) from 2023 in order of best to worst. I'll start:
1. The Flash
2. Creed III
3. Tetris
4. Big George Foreman
5. M3gan
6. Scream VI
7. The Hunger Games: Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
8. Barbie
9. The Fabelmans
10. The Little Mermaid
11. Oppenheimer
12. Till
13. Air
14. Bottoms
15. A Man Called Otto
16. The Whale
17. Fast X
18. No Hard Feelings
19. Plane
20. Indiana Jones & The Dial of Destiny
21. Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3
22. Alice, Darling
23. The Expendables 4
24. Shazam! Fury of the Gods
25 Retribution
26. Napoleon
27. Strays
28. Dumb Money
29. Haunted Mansion
30. Killers of the Flower Moon
31. Super Mario Bros
32. John Wick: Chapter 4
33. Renfield
34. The Equalizer 3
35. My Fault
36. Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
37. Saw X
38. Women Talking
39. My Neighbour, Adolf
40. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
41. Wonka
42. Evil Dead Rise
43. Genie
44. Allelujah
45. Knock at the Cabin
46. Your Place or Mine
47. Boston Strangler
48. The Boogeyman
49. Beautiful Disaster
50. Blue Beetle
51. Marvels
52. Insidious: The Red Door
53. Babylon
54. Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
55. Best. Christmas. Ever!
56. A Home for the Holidays
57. A Job to Die For
58. The Secrets We Keep
59. Cocaine Bear
60. Saltburn
61. What's Love Got to Do With It?
62. Clock
63. Killer Stepmom
64. First Love
65. Psycho Paramedic
66. The Plot to Murder My Mother
69. A Maple Valley Christmas
70. To Catch a Killer
71. The Disappearance of Cari Farver
72. Secrets by the Shore
73. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Theives
74. A Christmas...Present
75. Pet Sematary: Blood Lines
76. Her Obsession- 3
-
Killers of the Flower Moon was an interesting and extremely long film. It had good performances from Leonardo DiCaprio and Robert De Niro. It probably didn't need to be as long as it was but a good film.
- 2
-
Saw X was another entertaining addition to the highest grossing (in every sense of the word) horror franchise of all time. It wasn't the best of the series but did have a different take on the usual ending. Fans of the franchise will not be disappointed.
- 2
-
Dumb Money was an entertaining true life comedy. It was an interesting alternative story about working the stock market with some good performances. Definitely worth a watch.
-
The Equalizer 3 was an enjoyable action film with some impressive moments. It wasn't a classic but entertaining and probably the best of the trilogy.
- 1
-
Haunted Mansion was an entertaining film. In comparison to the other Disneyland ride adaptations this was probably the best. Certainly not amazing but an enjoyable film with a good cast.
-
Oppenheimer was a very interesting biopic. Which certainly told an eye opening story in a very influential part of history. A terrific cast with impressive performances.
- 1
-
Barbie was a very amusing and surprisingly well made film. Margot Robbie was a perfect choice for the title role. Definitely an enjoyable film.
-
Insidious: The Red Door (aka Insidious 5) was a watchable sequel. It was the weakest of the series and didn't seem to have enough character development. It had enough scary moments to satisfy most horror fans though.
-
Indiana Jones & The Dial of Destiny was a very good finale (probably) to the franchise. Indiana Jones is one of my favourite film franchises and whilst this was certainly not as good as the original trilogy it stands up well as a film.
-
Amanda Seyfried (In Time, Mank, Ted 2, Les Miserables, Mamma Mia, Mean Girls, Red Riding Head & Veronica Mars)
Emma Roberts (American Horror Story, Scream Queens & Scream 4)
Joseph Lawrence (Melissa & Joey, Blossom, Hawaii Five-0, CSI NY & Half & Half)
Autumn Reeser (Lost Boys 2, Hawaii Five-0, The O.C., No Ordinary Family, Last Resort & The Arrangement)
Gary Grubbs (Bad Lieutenant, The O.C., Will & Grace & The X Files)
Piper Perabo (Coyote Ugly, Penny Dreadful, Notorious, Covert Affairs & Turn Up Charlie)- 1
-
Doug Jones
Anson Mount- 1
-
Courtney Henggeler
William Zabka
Ralph Macchio
Jacob Betrand
Gianni DeCenzo
Vanessa Rubio
Nicole Brown
But, really anyone from the show would be great- 1
-
No Hard Feelings was a very good and likeable comedy. It was not a romcom but a very well written situation comedy and a good performance from Jennifer Lawrence.
-
The Flash was incredible. I was excited to see the characters I remembered from my first superhero movies when I was a kid but I had no idea the movie would go in the direction it did. It was a huge but fantastic surprise. Exciting, visually impressive and even moving. If you are a fan of the Batman franchise you must see this.
- 1
Guest suggestions
in Collectormania / Film & Comic Con Birmingham 2024
Posted
Daniel Dae Kim (Lost, Hawaii Five-0, 24, Star Trek Enterprise, Hellboy, Angel, Flack & Insurgent)
Katherine Heigl (Grey’s Anatomy, Firefly Lane, Roswell, Knocked Up & Suits)
Ethan Erickson (Melrose Place, Buffy, CSI: New York & Jawbreaker)
William Zabka (Cobra Kai, Karate Kid & The Equalizer)
Ashley Fink (Glee, Huge & What/If)
Courtney Henggeler (Cobra Kai, The Big Bang Theory & Mom)