theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Author Share Posted July 25, 2005 *punishes self Dobby style* I FORGOT GLADIATOR AND TERMINATOR 2!! But worst of all....GLADIATOR *hurls self at wall* I watched Terminator 2 yesterday and thought of you!! LOL And YES...you MUST have Gladiator on your list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators DavidB Posted July 25, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 25, 2005 Steve's still better <_ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theoden_of_rohan Posted July 25, 2005 Author Share Posted July 25, 2005 Steve's still better Than who? *reads back* Oh yeah...he's a MUCH better actor! Love the Buscemi Elijah has nicer eyes though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
@field Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 in no order 1.Amadeus 2.Festen 3.Molin Rouge 4.Its a Wonderful life 5.Akira 6.Shaun of the Dead 7.Predator 8.American Psycho 9.Vertigo 10. Love, Honour and Obey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
porkfat Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 What about the Top Ten movies you hate? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*^fliss^* Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 Welcome to good burger home of the good burger, can i take your order please seen it once, will haunt me forever you watch it everyday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mrsclairecarter Posted July 27, 2005 Moderators Share Posted July 27, 2005 1. Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azabahn 2. Harry Potter & The Chamber Of Secrets 3. Harry Potter & The Philosophers Stone 4. Childs Play 2 5. Garfield4. Sherk 6. Lord Of The Rings 7. The Wedding Singer 8. Bridget Jones Diary 9. Bridget Jones Diary: Edge Of Reason 10. Scream Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsty_ Posted July 28, 2005 Share Posted July 28, 2005 *punishes self Dobby style* I FORGOT GLADIATOR AND TERMINATOR 2!! But worst of all....GLADIATOR *hurls self at wall* dont make me give you my socks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tooty_fruity Posted July 28, 2005 Share Posted July 28, 2005 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Momento 3. Bridget Jones - 1&2 4. A Cinderella Story 5. Gatacca 6. LOTR 7. Identity 8. Amelie 9. Finding Nemo 10. Harry Potter - POA kirsty xx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emma_w Posted July 28, 2005 Share Posted July 28, 2005 ok would have to be lotr (all of them) dodgeball titanic not another teen movie memento cant think of any more at the moment these are the ones ive watched the most recently oh and elijah is still better Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suz_queen Posted July 28, 2005 Share Posted July 28, 2005 erm... this is what I can think of at the moment anyway: 1. Withnail & I 2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Apollo 13 4. Kill Bill 5. LOTR 6. Harry Potter and the Prisioner of Azkhaban 7. Help! 8. A Hard Day's Night 9. Lost In Translation 10. Galaxy Quest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 this is really really hard, the top 2 never change, the rest move around a bit within the top 10, but there are so so many I could name, arghhh, very hard. just cant fit em all in, amedeus, of mice and men, Casablanca, team america, braveheart, apollo 13, dragon bruce lee story, cool runnings, aliens, the die hard movies, great escape, twelve monkeys, jfk, arghhh, so many favs. I could go on all night, but here goes 1: Robin Hood Prince of Thieves 2: Forrest Gump 3: The Rock 4: Titanic 5: Top Gun 6: Tombstone 7: The Bodyguard 8: The Empire Strikes Back 9: Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade 10: Legends of the Fall Armageddon? Hmm I've not seen that in many ppls top movie lists! Any particular reason? Just curious its one of my favs also, I love that movie, i always get goose bumps when they do the slo mo crew walking shot with the president voice over and when the kid says, mummy mummy that sales man is on tv, thats no sales man honey, thats your daddy! puts a tear in my eye. also its a "kick ass ride" of a movie russian components, american components, ALL MADE IN TAIWAN!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tourniquet Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 Mine, in no particular order 1. The Lost Boys 2. Ginger Snaps 3. Four Brothers 4. Repo! The Genetic Opera 5. Serenity 6. Black Swan 7. Inception 8. Saw 2 9. The Ruins 10. Mysterious Skin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tina197 Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 In no particular order: Lost Boys series Saw series Harry Potter series LOTR series Nightmare On Elm Street series Dead Silence Dreamcatcher Fifth Element Avatar Stand By Me I put the mulitple movies all in one because they are all extensions of the previous movie and I see them as one big movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rogue_entity Posted May 22, 2011 Share Posted May 22, 2011 1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. Aliens 3. Jaws 4. Clive Barker's Nightbreed 5. The Wicker Man (1973) 6. Evil Dead 2 7. Psycho (1960) 8. Monty Python's Life of Brian 9. Sneakers 10. Dead Man's Shoes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GoxyTrostasty Posted May 30, 2011 Share Posted May 30, 2011 Wow nice thread Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lovbug Posted June 1, 2011 Share Posted June 1, 2011 1. Clerks 2 2. Deathproof 3. Toy Story 1,2,3 4. Not another teen movie 5. Ghost World 6. Home Alone 7. The descent 8. The shawshank redemtion 9. Jay and silant bob strike back 10. Grease I don't mean to be disrespectful but i am bewildered to see so many people putting bridget jones 2, on there list ! This has to be one of the worst films ever made..... Sorry but it just had to be said Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starbug Posted June 1, 2011 Share Posted June 1, 2011 List my top 10 movies very tough choice but here it gose 1.Shaun of the Dead 2.Lord of the Rings Trilogy 3.Star Wars Films 4.The Doctor Who Movie 5.Dawn of the Dead the latest one 6.28 Days and 28 weeks Later 7.I am Legend 8.Rambo 1. 2 .3 .4 mainly the 4th one brilliant film 9.Aliens 1 2 3 4 Predator 1. 2. 3. Alien Vs Predator 1. 2 10.V for Vendetta So many films i have left out of my list that i wanted to put in very tough choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avengers7 Posted June 1, 2011 Share Posted June 1, 2011 (edited) Here goes... 1. Jurassic Park 2. Good Wil Hunting 3. Mr Holland's Opus 4. Gladiator 5. The Dark Knight 6. Stardust 7. Pleasantville 8. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 9. Avatar 10. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring And just outside the top 10 are X Men: First Class, The Social Network, Inception, Jerry Maguire, Star Trek 2009 Edited June 1, 2011 by reddragon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lennybear Posted June 1, 2011 Share Posted June 1, 2011 (edited) Original Star Wars trilogy (can't separate them) Raiders of the Lost Ark Braveheart Back to the Future Terminator 2 Gladiator Goodfellas Predator Fellowship of the ring Sleepy Hollow Edited June 1, 2011 by Lennybear Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steeleagle Posted June 5, 2011 Share Posted June 5, 2011 1 it a wonderful life 2 some like it hot 3 the longest day 4 aliens 5 bladerunner 6 clerks 7 black hawk down 8 toy story 9 1941 10 saving private ryan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shanbo99 Posted June 5, 2011 Share Posted June 5, 2011 (edited) my top ten movies : ( in no order what so ever) BLADE RUNNER A.I ARTIFICIAL INTELIGENCE L.A STORY THE DARK KNIGHT THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ITS A WONDERFUL LIFE BAD SANTA THE BIG LEBOWSKI( OR RAISING ARIZONA) GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS ALL THE PRESIDENTS MEN also close to the list that deserves reconition : the shawshank redemption,nil by mouth,grand canyon,alien,the thing,inception,hard boiled,violent cop, caddyshack,zodiac,watchmen,the graduate,the weather man,porkys,about schmidt,se7en,die hard, mississippi burning,time after time,the blues brothers,american werewolf in london,sunshine,schindlers list,war of the worlds(1953)leon,2001,sleeper,family business,way of the gun,talk radio,the woodsman,the sting,the omen, young frankenstein,rita sue and bob too,the evil dead series,enter the dragon,the insider,the right stuff, l.a confidential,apocalypse now,dr strangelove,duel,millers crossing,ed wood,kickass,127 hours,LOTR.... enjoy Edited June 5, 2011 by shanbo99 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hp101 Posted June 5, 2011 Share Posted June 5, 2011 1. Harry Potter And The Philosephers Stone / Harry Potter And The Deahly Hallows Part 2 2. Harry Potter And The Half Blood Prince 3. Harry Potter And The Order Of The Pheonix 4. Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets 5. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 6. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban 7. Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire 8. Beastly 9. Mean Girls 10. Mean Girls 2 11. Cheaper By The Dozen 12. Cheaper By The Dozen 2 13. Twilight 14. Twilight Eclipse 15. Twilight New Moon Sorry Too Many Just Can't Pic . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sagart Posted June 5, 2011 Share Posted June 5, 2011 (edited) Duck Soup Field of Dreams Grosse Pointe Blank Broadcast News Singin' in the Rain The Bishop's Wife Annie Hall Jaws LA Confidential Star Trek By the way, HP101 - Deathly Hallows, part 2? I admire your loyalty but surely wait till the film comes out. Edited June 5, 2011 by sagart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shanbo99 Posted June 5, 2011 Share Posted June 5, 2011 (edited) TOP FILMS I DETEST STAR WARS PREQUALS PEARL HARBOUR DIE HARD 2 ANY NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET SEQUALS AFTER THE FIRST ONE SUPERMAN RETURNS ANYTHING MADE BY THE PEOPLE WHO DID EPIC MOVIE, MEET THE SPARTANS..... BASIC INSTINCT STEVEN SEAGAL MOVIES EXORCIST 2 JAWS 3 AND 4 ROBOCOP 3 XANADU (BUT I LOVE E.L.Os MUSIC ) TERMINATOR SALVATION CLASH OF THE TITANS(NEW ONE) PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE (ITS A CRIME ON HUMANITY THAT IT WAS EVEN MADE ) Edited June 5, 2011 by shanbo99 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now