YellowCrayon Posted June 6, 2011 Share Posted June 6, 2011 1. Toy Story 3 2. Twilight Saga 3. Serenity 4. Love Actually 5. Forest Gump 6. Bridget jones (All) 7. Charlie St Cloud 8. Angus thongs and perfect snogging 9. Mean girls 10. Zoolander Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonVoorhees Posted June 14, 2011 Share Posted June 14, 2011 (edited) JAWS ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST YOUNGBLOOD FIRST BLOOD TRUE ROMANCE TRANSPORTER TRILOGY ROCKNROLLA IP MAN 1 & 2 SUPERMAN BATMAN THE DARK KNIGHT PREDATOR FREDDY V JASON Edited June 15, 2011 by JasonVoorhees Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Posted June 22, 2011 Share Posted June 22, 2011 1. The Craft 2. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 3. Jurassic Park 4. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 5. Twilight 6. Spider-Man 7. American Pie 8. Star Wars Epidsode III: Revenge of the Sith 9. Scream 10. Twilight Saga: Eclipse I think Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigSi13 Posted June 22, 2011 Share Posted June 22, 2011 1. The Craft 2. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 3. Jurassic Park 4. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 5. Twilight 6. Spider-Man 7. American Pie 8. Star Wars Epidsode III: Revenge of the Sith 9. Scream 10. Twilight Saga: Eclipse I think Got to admit it, despite loving alot of these films, none of these are in my Top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlusCWM Posted June 23, 2011 Share Posted June 23, 2011 (edited) A top 10 of films... Now thats actually quite a hard job being all honest... Although the first ones are very very easy 1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - The very best movie ever made in my eyes, and also has my favorite actor of all time Clint Eastwood. 2. Dances With Wolves - My granddad told me about it when I was around 12, a few weeks later he brought it for me, and ooh boy did it capture me, with the fantastic scenes, acting and story. 3. Toy Story 3 - Managing to get me to a cinema 4 times to rewatch a film, that's pretty well done, but manage to make me cry all 4 times, and subsequently make me cry the 5 times I've watched it on Blu-Ray... Kudos to Pixar, now that's something of an achievement. A very very touching end to a story I've grown up on. 4. Back To The Future - How can a list be complete without this masterpiece of a film, with all its laughs and witty ideas, and of course Christopher Lloyd as the fantastic Doc. Brown ^^ I want a friend like that :) 5. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith - Its very very hard to pick any Star Wars film over another for me, but what makes Episode III stand out for me is Anakins fall, the fantastic duel on Mustafar, and the hurt you can see in Obi-Wans eyes when Anakin lies besides the lava all broken. 6. Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King - The massive battle for the White City, what else can I say, apart from the fact all of the films are fantastic, but this one in particular. 7. Schindlers List - I spent 5 years having a teacher that preached about this movie, and only after school had ended did I get the chance to see it. A masterpiece beyond words 8. Stardust - Oooh I did never expect this to be anything at all, had never heard of it, but my dad had brought it and asked if I wanted to come over to see it. What a bright little pearl of a movie that went very unnoticed around :) 9. Once Upon A Time In America - Need I say I really like Sergio Leone? Made some amazing movies, with interesting stories, good cinematography, and wonderful music. Suffice to say adding Robert DiNero to a movie only adds more to it :) 10. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade - Fear not... The good Doctor Jones is welcome on my list too, and one of my childhood heroes still ^^ Runnerups: Everything with Clint Eastwood pretty much Casablanca The rest of LOTR, Star Wars, Toy Story, Indiana Jones and Back to the Future series The Dark Knight Goodfellas and tons more really Edited June 23, 2011 by AlusCWM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeatrixKiddo88 Posted June 24, 2011 Share Posted June 24, 2011 This has not changed in a long time (in order): The Empire Strikes Back Return of the King The Dark Knight Aliens Terminator 2: Judgement Day Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan Pulp Fiction The Thing Goodfellas The Shining Only allowing myself my fav film from certain sagas/series otherwise the list woudl just be Wars and Trek really lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted June 24, 2011 Share Posted June 24, 2011 (edited) A top 10 of films... Now thats actually quite a hard job being all honest... Although the first ones are very very easy 1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - The very best movie ever made in my eyes, and also has my favorite actor of all time Clint Eastwood. 2. Dances With Wolves - My granddad told me about it when I was around 12, a few weeks later he brought it for me, and ooh boy did it capture me, with the fantastic scenes, acting and story. 3. Toy Story 3 - Managing to get me to a cinema 4 times to rewatch a film, that's pretty well done, but manage to make me cry all 4 times, and subsequently make me cry the 5 times I've watched it on Blu-Ray... Kudos to Pixar, now that's something of an achievement. A very very touching end to a story I've grown up on. 4. Back To The Future - How can a list be complete without this masterpiece of a film, with all its laughs and witty ideas, and of course Christopher Lloyd as the fantastic Doc. Brown ^^ I want a friend like that :) 5. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith - Its very very hard to pick any Star Wars film over another for me, but what makes Episode III stand out for me is Anakins fall, the fantastic duel on Mustafar, and the hurt you can see in Obi-Wans eyes when Anakin lies besides the lava all broken. 6. Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King - The massive battle for the White City, what else can I say, apart from the fact all of the films are fantastic, but this one in particular. 7. Schindlers List - I spent 5 years having a teacher that preached about this movie, and only after school had ended did I get the chance to see it. A masterpiece beyond words 8. Stardust - Oooh I did never expect this to be anything at all, had never heard of it, but my dad had brought it and asked if I wanted to come over to see it. What a bright little pearl of a movie that went very unnoticed around :) 9. Once Upon A Time In America - Need I say I really like Sergio Leone? Made some amazing movies, with interesting stories, good cinematography, and wonderful music. Suffice to say adding Robert DiNero to a movie only adds more to it :) 10. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade - Fear not... The good Doctor Jones is welcome on my list too, and one of my childhood heroes still ^^ Runnerups: Everything with Clint Eastwood pretty much Casablanca The rest of LOTR, Star Wars, Toy Story, Indiana Jones and Back to the Future series The Dark Knight Goodfellas and tons more really a very diverse list lol, some absolute classics, some surprising choices, revenge of the sith? so many of that list come close to to getting in mine, like dances with wolves, back2 the future trilogy, schindlers list ect ect, so many more movies come close to mine also, Id be here all night naming them, some more t2, screamers, starship troopers, serendipity, cliffhanger, saving p ryan, predator, wrath of kahn, the mission, heat, clear and present danger, shawshank redemption, gladiator, i could go on all day, all night , from movies from the 50s to now lol my my top 10 oin the previous page stands, and 1 and 2 never change, Edited June 24, 2011 by timelord81r Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dufresne Posted June 24, 2011 Share Posted June 24, 2011 Never ?? I'm glad you know your own mind, but a film you loved when you were 10 or 11 staying number one for ever ???? Blimey ! In twenty years, you've never seen a better film ? Hmmm. In no particular order : 1. Twelve Angry Men 2. Se7en 3. The Shawshank Redemption (yes really) 4. Midnight Run 5. LOTR Trilogy (3, 1, 2) 6. Alien 7. Full Metal Jacket 8. Misery 9. Leaving Las Vegas 10. X Men Special mentions to The Next Three Days, Titanic, The Green Mile, Forrest Gump and The Truth About Cats and Dogs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted June 25, 2011 Share Posted June 25, 2011 robinhood prince of thieves has been my fav and number 1 ever since i saw it back in 91. so 20 years nothing has topped it for me, I love it so much. like wise, when forrest gump came out i loved it, still do, and since I saw it its been my number 2, my other films in my top 10 swap places, some drop out of top 10 and re enter later lol. but the top 2. nope, they have not changed since they claimed those spots. if I was to put a bet on it, I cant see any film beating my love of prince of thieves ever. it has been and always will be my number 1 (I fully understand why others may hate it lol and what merits other films have to be better in a poll but i love it and nothing will ever top prince of thieves for me) gump maybe one day in 20 years or so maybe might drop, there is always that chance, but will always be in the top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
verem Posted June 26, 2011 Share Posted June 26, 2011 Hmmm! - No particular order; Nightmare Before Christmas Blade Runner Empire Strikes Back Se7en Terminator 2 Aliens Star Wars Shaun of the Dead Dark City Mad Max 2 But also change my mind a bit so IRon Giant, Team America, Predator, Matrix and Interview with the Vampire may make the list if my mood changes! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlusCWM Posted June 26, 2011 Share Posted June 26, 2011 robinhood prince of thieves has been my fav and number 1 ever since i saw it back in 91. so 20 years nothing has topped it for me, I love it so much. like wise, when forrest gump came out i loved it, still do, and since I saw it its been my number 2, my other films in my top 10 swap places, some drop out of top 10 and re enter later lol. but the top 2. nope, they have not changed since they claimed those spots. if I was to put a bet on it, I cant see any film beating my love of prince of thieves ever. it has been and always will be my number 1 (I fully understand why others may hate it lol and what merits other films have to be better in a poll but i love it and nothing will ever top prince of thieves for me) gump maybe one day in 20 years or so maybe might drop, there is always that chance, but will always be in the top 10. I feel quite the same on that, my 2 top films never change... If people ask me, it's always The Good, The Bad and the Ugly and Dances With Wolves. However the last 8 always shift a bit around, with some of them managing to stay on just shifting around depending on mood. BTW: Prince of Thieves is an amazing movie... I can absolutely see where your coming from timelord ^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
delint Posted June 29, 2011 Share Posted June 29, 2011 Mars Attacks Tank Girl Restless Natives Battle of Britain Zulu Life of Brian Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers Close Encounters of the Third Kind Avatar Braveheart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danisrocking Posted July 15, 2011 Share Posted July 15, 2011 (edited) I feel really late with this but here is my list: The Silence of the Lambs Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Pan's Labyrinth Shaun of the Dead Serenity The Truman Show Snatch The Prestige A Clockwork Orange Leon Wow, that was officially the hardest thing I've ever had to do. Leaving off things like The Matrix, Sunshine, Zombieland, Terminator 2, Garden State, V for Vendetta, 500 Days of Summer (Shut up.) and Aliens actually hurt more than it should have done. Edited July 15, 2011 by danisrocking Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
craigisnutter Posted July 15, 2011 Share Posted July 15, 2011 Can't put them in an order, won't even try to put them in an order. OldBoy Pulp Fiction Platoon Apocalypse Now Alien/Aliens (can't choose between) Goodfellas Heat Audition Full Metal Jacket Independence Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plushroom Posted July 21, 2011 Share Posted July 21, 2011 Mine change all the time but currently 1)Tucker and Dale vs Evil (Best film of this year - seriously!) 2)Near Dark 3)The Last Supper (I implore anyone who hasn't seen this to watch it - fantastic film!) 4)I'm a cyborg but that's okay 5)Akira 6)Nightmare on Elm Street (The proper one mind you) 7)Back to the future 8)Leaving Las Vegas 9)Tron 10)Rocky Horror Picture Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jerri-Kay Posted July 21, 2011 Share Posted July 21, 2011 everyone likes the same type of films here! in no particular order; 1. Sucker Punch 2. Alice in Wonderland 3. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith 4. Snatch 5. Tron Legacy 6. Chocolat 7. Girl, Interrupted 8. Fight Club 9. Black Swan 10. Devil Wears Prada nice and eclectic :') Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nickysgirl77 Posted July 25, 2011 Share Posted July 25, 2011 Mine are pretty much the same as they have always been, but I have to include a couple of series which is a bit of cheat: 1) When Harry Met Sally - always been No.1 know it script perfect! 2) Life Of Brian 3) Star Wars IV: A New Hope 4) Singin In The Rain 5) Harry Potter series - love them all don't make me choose one! 6) Ghostbusters 7) The Goonies 8) The Princess Bride 9) The Lost Boys 10) Brokeback Mountain Just missing out are LOTR trilogy, Monty Python & The Holy Grail, Stand By Me, The 'burbs, Labyrinth and Back to the Future Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest johnson1970 Posted July 25, 2011 Share Posted July 25, 2011 1. Bladerunner 2. Empire Stikes Back 3. Conan the Barbarian 4. Pitch Black 5.Tombstone 6. Quadrophenia 7. Untouchables 8. Dawn of the Dead 9.The Wrath of Khan 10. Planet of the Apes And just bringing up the rear very closely is Rocky and Predator. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vienna Posted April 8, 2012 Share Posted April 8, 2012 (edited) My top 10 favourite films are (in no specific order) Raiders Of The Lost Ark Jaws Star Wars The Neverending Story E.T. The Extra Terrestrial Home Alone Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Dark Knight Poltergeist Final Destination TOP FILMS I DETEST STAR WARS PREQUALS PEARL HARBOUR DIE HARD 2 ANY NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET SEQUALS AFTER THE FIRST ONE SUPERMAN RETURNS ANYTHING MADE BY THE PEOPLE WHO DID EPIC MOVIE, MEET THE SPARTANS..... BASIC INSTINCT STEVEN SEAGAL MOVIES EXORCIST 2 JAWS 3 AND 4 ROBOCOP 3 XANADU (BUT I LOVE E.L.Os MUSIC ) TERMINATOR SALVATION CLASH OF THE TITANS(NEW ONE) PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE (ITS A CRIME ON HUMANITY THAT IT WAS EVEN MADE ) Nightmare On Elm Street 3 was as good as, if not better than the first. 1. The Craft 2. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 3. Jurassic Park 4. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 5. Twilight 6. Spider-Man 7. American Pie 8. Star Wars Epidsode III: Revenge of the Sith 9. Scream 10. Twilight Saga: Eclipse I think Hey, nice to see The Craft on your list! Edited April 8, 2012 by vienna Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GoldenGreen Posted April 10, 2012 Share Posted April 10, 2012 Just ten, that's a tough call !!! Here goes: Raging Bull The Godfather Groundhog Day The Breakfast Club Star Wars - A New Hope Halloween Flatliners Serenity Goodfellas Inception Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gobo1979uk Posted April 14, 2012 Share Posted April 14, 2012 1 Star Wars Trilogy 2 Shaun of the Dead 3 Leon 4 Back To The Future Trilogy 5 Indiana Jones Trilogy 6 Ghostbusters 7 Labyrinth 8 Top Gun 9 LOTR Trilogy 10 Blade Runner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timelord81r Posted May 4, 2012 Share Posted May 4, 2012 cant believe the great escape isnt on my list, think i did mention it but still! hummm, lol, 10 is so hard isnt it, 20 would be a bit easier Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reinventedboy Posted May 5, 2012 Share Posted May 5, 2012 1. Grease 2. Star Wars Trilogy 3. Fright Night 4. Gremlins 5. Star Trek : First Contact 6. Ghostbusters 7. Xanadu 8. Twilight Sage 9. Beaches 10. Rocky Horror Picture Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marktimelord Posted May 17, 2012 Share Posted May 17, 2012 Blade Runner Dawn of the Dead (1978) My Neighbour Totoro The Dark Knight The Wicker Man (1973) Mulholland Drive Brazil Superman Ghostbusters Apocalypse Now Can I have about twenty different number 10's please? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ScottishDan Posted May 17, 2012 Share Posted May 17, 2012 Harry Potter It's A Wonderful Life Die Hard Taken The Departed Jurassic Park The Avengers L.A. Confidential The Bourne trilogy The Lion King + every Tom Hanks film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now